Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

San Andreas force close?

OP Reilly9

28th December 2013, 11:35 PM   |  #1  
Reilly9's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Armagh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
I bought GTA San Andreas off the playstore and it keeps force closing at the load screen. I''ve read comments from people with the same phone and they gave great reviews. I've tried older versions with no success, anyone experiencing the same issue?
29th December 2013, 12:04 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
943 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reilly9

I bought GTA San Andreas off the playstore and it keeps force closing at the load screen. I''ve read comments from people with the same phone and they gave great reviews. I've tried older versions with no success, anyone experiencing the same issue?

Mine works fine on my Sony XZU and HTC one sorry. Im using v 1.02. I'm also looking for save game data aswell. If anyone has some thanks

Sent from my C6833 using Tapatalk
29th December 2013, 01:08 AM   |  #3  
shawnsac2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EHT New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 36
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
It's not the phone, it's the game. The game is buggy!
29th December 2013, 01:23 AM   |  #4  
Reilly9's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Armagh
Thanks Meter: 14
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
Let's hope it's fixed for us soon lol
13th February 2014, 04:24 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Ptolemaida
Thanks Meter: 17
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
I know this thread is outdated but for those who have fc issues on the loading screen try turning off the gpu force rendering in settings just a guess though I didn't have the chance to try it yet...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes