Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Issues with Google ROM and Radio

OP SimonPalmieri

27th January 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello,

I'm having some trouble getting a custom ROM to function properly. I've tried two different Google based ROMs and I no signal whatsoever. I have a friend who has the same phone, same provider and country and can get these ROMs working fine. He suggested that it is due to my older modem version and should consider updating it. I was told I could simply revert back to the stock Samsung ROM and do a Software Update and it should grab the new modem firmware but when I tried to do this, it told me my phone had been modified and I could not receive updates. How can I update the modem version to the newest without having to restart from an unrooted factory default phone?

Any suggestions and help are appreciated

Thanks
27th January 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonPalmieri

Hello,

I'm having some trouble getting a custom ROM to function properly. I've tried two different Google based ROMs and I no signal whatsoever. I have a friend who has the same phone, same provider and country and can get these ROMs working fine. He suggested that it is due to my older modem version and should consider updating it. I was told I could simply revert back to the stock Samsung ROM and do a Software Update and it should grab the new modem firmware but when I tried to do this, it told me my phone had been modified and I could not receive updates. How can I update the modem version to the newest without having to restart from an unrooted factory default phone?

Any suggestions and help are appreciated

Thanks

What model do you have?
27th January 2014, 07:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

What model do you have?

Sorry, I should've included this :\

I have the SGH-I337M, Canadian Rogers model.

Thanks
27th January 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonPalmieri

Sorry, I should've included this :\

I have the SGH-I337M, Canadian Rogers model.

Thanks

Okay, well here's some progress. I found a .tar.md5 file of the latest 4.3 Jelly Bean for the SGH-I337M.

After downloading the md5 file, I opened it with an archiver and I see the 'modem.bin'.

Can I install this modem binary file via the 'phone' option in ODIN to update my modem version to MK6?

Thanks
28th January 2014, 12:52 AM   |  #5  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonPalmieri

Okay, well here's some progress. I found a .tar.md5 file of the latest 4.3 Jelly Bean for the SGH-I337M.

After downloading the md5 file, I opened it with an archiver and I see the 'modem.bin'.

Can I install this modem binary file via the 'phone' option in ODIN to update my modem version to MK6?

Thanks

It should work just fine, yes.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes