Post Reply

[Q] Re-unlock issues

3rd February 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I am having issues with re-unlocking my dna. I tried using the RUU to flash it back to stock but I had some problems with the RUU (error 170). I tried rerunning rumrunner (which work fine the first time) and at the end it had an error and still read a relocked with s-off in fastboot. I need to know how to complete the RUU and start from scratch, or how to re-unlock it from where I am. Thanks for the help.
3rd February 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
216
Thanks Meter: 357
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
RUU is failing because of hboot.

But, you're s-off. So change your CID and unlock at HTC DEV

Sent from my DLX using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Phaded For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #3  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
873 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaded

RUU is failing because of hboot.

But, you're s-off. So change your CID and unlock at HTC DEV

Sent from my DLX using xda app-developers app

I didn't think you can use that method any more?
The Following User Says Thank You to thayl0 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
216
Thanks Meter: 357
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
You can change cid if you're s-off
The Following User Says Thank You to Phaded For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaded

RUU is failing because of hboot.

But, you're s-off. So change your CID and unlock at HTC DEV

Sent from my DLX using xda app-developers app

Would there be any particular number to change it to? Also would you please link me to a post with instruction on how to change the cid?
4th February 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
216
Thanks Meter: 357
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Boot into bootloader

fastboot oem writecid 22222222

Fastboot reboot-bootloader

fastboot getvar cid (should be 2s)

If so, go to htcdev and unlock
The Following User Says Thank You to Phaded For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Okay so the dev unlock worked but, when it rebooted it got stuck onthe boot image and never fully booted. I left it on for a whole night. now when I try to flash/erase anything twrp is unable to mount anything. I tried wiping it with fastboot -w but is doesn't allow it. Is there any way to remount everything?
5th February 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
216
Thanks Meter: 357
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Run the RUU. You won't lose s-off. Then flash recovery, then rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to Phaded For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaded

Run the RUU. You won't lose s-off. Then flash recovery, then rom.

How would you run the ruu when it won't boot into rom?
5th February 2014, 02:12 PM   |  #10  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
873 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
A ruu is the Rom.

I'm guessing u have a zip ruu

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip rom.zip
fastboot reboot

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to thayl0 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes