Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] S3 phone/text issues

OP jryanvt

14th February 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Somehow my wife's S3 must know she just became upgrade eligible. Over the last few days she has not been able to make/receive calls (sometimes it connect but then disconnects in less than 10 seconds) or receive text messages. The weird part is she can use her data connection and send texts without any problems. Any idea on what her problem could be? Thanks.
14th February 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 181
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jryanvt

Somehow my wife's S3 must know she just became upgrade eligible. Over the last few days she has not been able to make/receive calls (sometimes it connect but then disconnects in less than 10 seconds) or receive text messages. The weird part is she can use her data connection and send texts without any problems. Any idea on what her problem could be? Thanks.

Have you tried PRL and profile update?

sent from my GS3
14th February 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyhdownsouth

Have you tried PRL and profile update?

sent from my GS3

yes, tried both last night, no luck with either.
15th February 2014, 08:03 AM   |  #4  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jryanvt

Somehow my wife's S3 must know she just became upgrade eligible. Over the last few days she has not been able to make/receive calls (sometimes it connect but then disconnects in less than 10 seconds) or receive text messages. The weird part is she can use her data connection and send texts without any problems. Any idea on what her problem could be? Thanks.

Try reactivating the device. On the dial pad ##72786# . The device will reboot a few times. Just let it do it's thing.
15th February 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

Try reactivating the device. On the dial pad ##72786# . The device will reboot a few times. Just let it do it's thing.

Thanks. I should have done a better job explaining what I've already tried. The reboot didn't work (just tried it again), and I've also tried clearing cache recovery. I'm thinking about rooting and loading a custom rom to see that solves the problem.
15th February 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #6  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
So have you tried ##72786# ?

TEAM MiK MikROMs Since 3/13/11
15th February 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

Try reactivating the device. On the dial pad ##72786# . The device will reboot a few times. Just let it do it's thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

So have you tried ##72786# ?

TEAM MiK MikROMs Since 3/13/11

Yes, no luck. I got the phone to connect and receive texts briefly this morning, but it's on the fritz again.
15th February 2014, 09:55 PM   |  #8  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Did you check to see if they're working on the Network in your area ?

TEAM MiK MikROMs Since 3/13/11
15th February 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

Did you check to see if they're working on the Network in your area ?

TEAM MiK MikROMs Since 3/13/11

No, but my evo 4g connects fine, and my wife's had problems at her office and at home, which i thought would two different towers.
16th February 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #10  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jryanvt

No, but my evo 4g connects fine, and my wife's had problems at her office and at home, which i thought would two different towers.

They should be two different towers. Unless of course she works close to home. Since the device is not rooted, try calling Sprint. Have them reset you're data on there end.

TEAM MiK MikROMs Since 3/13/11

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes