Post Reply

Weaker signals since updating to 4.3

OP dladz

24th January 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #1  
dladz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 765
 
3,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
As the title states, my signals both data and calls have been notably weaker than they previously once were on 4.2.2, my journey is exactly the same and a friend of mine who has the same tariff as me has had no change. I'm using the EE radio/baseband which is what network I am on, so I can't figure out what the problem could be.

Any ideas or anyone else in a similar boat who hasn't had these issues and what you've done to maintain the same signal would be great.

Cheers.

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by dladz; 24th January 2014 at 09:04 PM.
24th January 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #2  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
My signal go up and down even in the same place so to me is weird. On some HTC device this has been solved flashing the Radio only. I will be glad if on Z1 this can be done as well but I think we can't so I don't know how to improve the signal if not flash an entire FTF.
25th January 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #3  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 1,589
 
2,459 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have no problem with reception, even in places with thick walls. My friends are struggling to get fast internet connection and its as fast as outdoors for me. Try flashing generic ftf.

Wysłane z mojego C6903 przy użyciu Tapatalka
27th January 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #4  
dladz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 765
 
3,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

My signal go up and down even in the same place so to me is weird. On some HTC device this has been solved flashing the Radio only. I will be glad if on Z1 this can be done as well but I think we can't so I don't know how to improve the signal if not flash an entire FTF.

Just grab an ftf of your choice, then exclude everything except baseband and don't wipe. That would work, I've tried a few but haven't noticed any change to be honest.

I still have signal but nowhere near as much as I did on previous phones with the same network.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th January 2014, 01:33 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dladz

Just grab an ftf of your choice, then exclude everything except baseband and don't wipe. That would work, I've tried a few but haven't noticed any change to be honest.

I still have signal but nowhere near as much as I did on previous phones with the same network.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I was thinking about that way but the baseband still the same in almost all FTF. This is why we do not have improvement. On HTC the Radio was always improved. Some Dev should extract the baseband and get it work better if there is some way.
28th January 2014, 04:42 PM   |  #6  
dladz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 765
 
3,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

I was thinking about that way but the baseband still the same in almost all FTF. This is why we do not have improvement. On HTC the Radio was always improved. Some Dev should extract the baseband and get it work better if there is some way.

Yea I hope so, because my signals are significantly weaker.

I'm currently visiting my home town and in places where I had 4G before I'm only getting 3G and have missed a tonne of calls.

Being on 4.2.2 was absolutely fine.

Would the baseband from a 4.2 ROM work OK on a 4.3 ROM? I only ask as if its not an issue to flash it, I personally think it would help signal strength.

Seems like all I'm ever doing is hoping that things will improve on this phone. I've never known instability like this on a rooted handset before. I believe the kinks will be ironed out eventually though.

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by dladz; 28th January 2014 at 04:45 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank