Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] restore to factory before exchange?

OP byproxy

28th January 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
i'm having screen issues (phone keep face dialing even though screen is off). i think i need a replacement device. i'm with verizon.

i am rooted, have cwr installed, and have a debloated version of 12b installed.

do i need to go through the hassle of putting the phone back into its factory state before taking it in for replacement, or do they not really care about that anymore and i can just take it in as-is?

thanks for the info!
28th January 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #2  
Kaherdin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I'm living in Europe, Sweden, in here we actually have an EU-directive that states the owners right to run the firmware of their own choice and that manufacturers must prove that any such custom software IS the reason a device has failed before voiding any warranties.
But still, I ALWAYS return to stock before any service is done, just to get out of the hassle of explaining this to service companies.

Return to stock, that's what I've have done.

Be happy. It's much more fun that way.
28th January 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 983
 
1,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Kaherdin, I live in Denmark and I would love to know where I can find that written black on white

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:02 PM ----------

Found the thread, but didn't find the original EU statement: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1998801

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th January 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #4  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 518
 
1,493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by byproxy

i'm having screen issues (phone keep face dialing even though screen is off). i think i need a replacement device. i'm with verizon.

i am rooted, have cwr installed, and have a debloated version of 12b installed.

do i need to go through the hassle of putting the phone back into its factory state before taking it in for replacement, or do they not really care about that anymore and i can just take it in as-is?

thanks for the info!

Just as @Kaherdin said, to avoid any hassle with service reps, just reflash stock ROM and you should be good to go.

Can you perform a sensor test? Seems to me your proximity sensor might be an issue. It's somewhere in the hidden menu, not exactly sure where. Also, see if the problem persists after flashing back to stock.
28th January 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982

Can you perform a sensor test? Seems to me your proximity sensor might be an issue. It's somewhere in the hidden menu, not exactly sure where. Also, see if the problem persists after flashing back to stock.

can you tell me how to get to hidden menu? i tried two different codes from two different threads and neither worked. would LOVE to be able to perform a sensor test.

thanks!!
28th January 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #6  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 518
 
1,493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
@byproxy sure. Open the dialer and type 3845#*xxx# where xxx is the model number of your phone. Verizon iz VS980, so I think 980 should work. I really can't say, I have an international D802, so I don't know :/

EDIT: found it.

Quote:

HiddenMenu and Dialer access enabler
- For some reason, Verizon omitted the HiddenMenus. The apk was absent and they disabled access to most secret codes via the dialer. This adds the newest version of LG's HiddenMenu/AAT apks and enables access via the following dialer codes:
##LGSERVICEMENU - Gets you into the main LG HiddenMenu
##PROGRAM - Verizon's specific menu
##AATEST - AAT menu
##FEATURE - Another VZW menu
##DEBUG
##HELPHELP

forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2567709&page=1
Last edited by robogo1982; 28th January 2014 at 11:55 PM.
29th January 2014, 12:43 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
thanks!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by robogo1982

@byproxy sure. Open the dialer and type 3845#*xxx# where xxx is the model number of your phone. Verizon iz VS980, so I think 980 should work. I really can't say, I have an international D802, so I don't know :/

EDIT: found it.



forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2567709&page=1

29th January 2014, 10:10 AM   |  #8  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 518
 
1,493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by byproxy

thanks!!!

Did you test it? Does it work properly? Try running all of the hardware tests.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes