Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

update baseband?

OP suhailtheboss

4th May 2012, 07:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
is it possible to update baseband on this phone?

my phone was shipped with 0.15 and i think thats why i've been having the wifi issues. (rebooting nonstop anytime i connect to wifi)
4th May 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag XDA Sucks !
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
5,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Is there a newer version than 0.15 ?? I havent seen it..

And at the moment its not possible to flash radios with S-ON it can brick your phone. If you get it via an OTA update you will be ok
5th May 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azzledazzle

Is there a newer version than 0.15 ?? I havent seen it..

And at the moment its not possible to flash radios with S-ON it can brick your phone. If you get it via an OTA update you will be ok

all the T-MO demo units we have in my store are on 0.16

i've been tempted to exchange it, btu since it's been rooted i'm holding back because i dont want to pay the out of warranty fee.
5th May 2012, 08:09 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 205
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by suhailtheboss

is it possible to update baseband on this phone?

my phone was shipped with 0.15 and i think thats why i've been having the wifi issues. (rebooting nonstop anytime i connect to wifi)

There has been at least 1 update but I think it went out before the phone launched. I picked up my phone on launch day with a 0.16 base band. Another user on this forum reported getting an OTA to the latest (current) build of 1.53.531.16 which I assume also updated the base band to 0.16

You could try a manual check in by dialing *#*#2342546#*#* in case your wondering 242546 spells "checkin"
9th May 2012, 11:49 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc211

There has been at least 1 update but I think it went out before the phone launched. I picked up my phone on launch day with a 0.16 base band. Another user on this forum reported getting an OTA to the latest (current) build of 1.53.531.16 which I assume also updated the base band to 0.16

You could try a manual check in by dialing *#*#2342546#*#* in case your wondering 242546 spells "checkin"

Unfortunately i'm not on the stock ROM anymore so that isn't an option.

After doing a bit of research, it seems like the only way to get the baseband update would be for me to somehow revert to the prerelease TMO ROM, then wait for the OTA that was sent out to the prerelease devices which has the baseband update included.

Which is basically impossible, because no one is going to be running that prerelease ROM right now.



So i'm basically clueless at this point. probably just going to see if i can warranty swap it through HTC and hope they don't care about the bootloader being tampered.

Any input from anyone is definitely appreciated!
10th May 2012, 02:13 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 205
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by suhailtheboss

Unfortunately i'm not on the stock ROM anymore so that isn't an option.

After doing a bit of research, it seems like the only way to get the baseband update would be for me to somehow revert to the prerelease TMO ROM, then wait for the OTA that was sent out to the prerelease devices which has the baseband update included.

Which is basically impossible, because no one is going to be running that prerelease ROM right now.



So i'm basically clueless at this point. probably just going to see if i can warranty swap it through HTC and hope they don't care about the bootloader being tampered.

Any input from anyone is definitely appreciated!

Your in luck! Someone has provided you with a method to do this.

Check this thread for your solution. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1644371
10th May 2012, 06:38 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc211

Your in luck! Someone has provided you with a method to do this.

Check this thread for your solution. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1644371

thanks man i saw that! but i need something similar for the t-mo US ROM.

i'd have to find a prerelease ROM, then wait for the OTA to the release version.
10th May 2012, 07:35 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 205
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by suhailtheboss

thanks man i saw that! but i need something similar for the t-mo US ROM.

i'd have to find a prerelease ROM, then wait for the OTA to the release version.

Once the base band is updated you could flash a stock rom or even restore your own personal back up. The international phones use the same chips as the TMOUS phones. How come you don't want to update it if your having problems?
10th May 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc211

Once the base band is updated you could flash a stock rom or even restore your own personal back up. The international phones use the same chips as the TMOUS phones. How come you don't want to update it if your having problems?

I definitely want to update, but I doubt i'll receive the OTA to update the baseband since i'm on TMO US..

Looking through the thread looks like no US people have tried. I might give it a shot just for kicks. Hopefully it works.

edit - it looks like it definitely won't work if you're on TMO US, because the update has not been pushed out through TMO's servers. The update comes from the carriers, not HTC directly.
Last edited by suhailtheboss; 10th May 2012 at 10:38 PM.
12th May 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 76
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
anyway problem solved.

ended up getting a replacement from HTC. should be fine.


edit - LOL the replacement came with 0.15 baseband and the kernel from march 29th. retail release versions came with a april 6th kernel and 0.16 baseband.

now i'm clueless. just wait a couple weeks and maybe process another exchange.
Last edited by suhailtheboss; 15th May 2012 at 10:57 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes