Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

Having a major issue with the rom V5. Please help!

OP teamdaddyz

29th January 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.
29th January 2014, 11:39 AM   |  #2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamdaddyz

Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

Yes i have flashed modem and signals are working fine. And yes it is v5 rom.
29th January 2014, 01:55 PM   |  #4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 02:09 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

I didn't get Sipping?

Do you mean i re-flash v5 rom? I did it many times but all in vain.
29th January 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #6  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Lol auto correct. Suppose to say full wipe. Well I'm fresh out if ideas. Sorry.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank