FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Having a major issue with the rom V5. Please help!

29th January 2014, 11:36 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.
 
 
29th January 2014, 11:39 AM |#2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamdaddyz

Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 11:42 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

Yes i have flashed modem and signals are working fine. And yes it is v5 rom.
29th January 2014, 01:55 PM |#4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 02:09 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

I didn't get Sipping?

Do you mean i re-flash v5 rom? I did it many times but all in vain.
29th January 2014, 04:03 PM |#6  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Lol auto correct. Suppose to say full wipe. Well I'm fresh out if ideas. Sorry.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank