Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more
Post Reply

Newb Stock ROM Question

OP WCM3

29th January 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #1  
WCM3's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hey guys,

So i rooted my Verizon LG G2 a couple months ago and was trying out all the ROMs. I started with Paranoid Android, then AOKP, then Malladus, then Flex ROM, and now i'm back to the Paranoid Android Beta 4. It's been running great for me but I wanted to go back to stock for a little so I've come here with a question. I did a backup of my stock ROM in TWRP and still have it. What would be the process to install a brand new stock rom (completely stock, no bells and whistles)? Can I restore the backup, then go into TWRP and wipe date/cache/etc, then reboot? Should that work? It's probably a super easy question, I just don't want to mess anything up.

Thanks in advance!
Mike
29th January 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag NW Indiana
Thanks Meter: 126
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
That will do the trick for you. After restoring the factory backup just doing a factory reset will wipe out all of the bells and whistles you put into your backup. Should boot up just like new. I would boot the phone up first before doing the reset though. Maybe not necessary but I like to be cautious too!
29th January 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #3  
WCM3's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Really now

That will do the trick for you. After restoring the factory backup just doing a factory reset will wipe out all of the bells and whistles you put into your backup. Should boot up just like new. I would boot the phone up first before doing the reset though. Maybe not necessary but I like to be cautious too!

Thank you! Yep, i'll restore the backup and make sure it boots with no problems. Then boot into recovery and wipe data/etc.

I'll make sure to backup my current rom just in case. Better safe than sorry!
30th January 2014, 04:06 PM   |  #4  
WCM3's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Really now

That will do the trick for you. After restoring the factory backup just doing a factory reset will wipe out all of the bells and whistles you put into your backup. Should boot up just like new. I would boot the phone up first before doing the reset though. Maybe not necessary but I like to be cautious too!

Ut oh didn't seem to work for me. What did I miss? When i wiped, then rebooted, i was frozen at the LG screen.
30th January 2014, 05:01 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag NW Indiana
Thanks Meter: 126
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Are you saying that the stock rom rebooted ok and then you wiped and it won't reboot?
30th January 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #6  
WCM3's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Really now

Are you saying that the stock rom rebooted ok and then you wiped and it won't reboot?

Yep, I restored the file and it booted perfectly fine. Then I rebooted to recovery, wiped data, and rebooted system. It got stuck at the LG screen, so I manually entered recovery with the back keys. What did I do wrong?
30th January 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag NW Indiana
Thanks Meter: 126
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WCM3

Yep, I restored the file and it booted perfectly fine. Then I rebooted to recovery, wiped data, and rebooted system. It got stuck at the LG screen, so I manually entered recovery with the back keys. What did I do wrong?

Restore you backup again and this time when you go into TWRP don't wipe data, just swipe the Factory Reset slider. See if that solves the problem for you.
30th January 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #8  
WCM3's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Really now

Restore you backup again and this time when you go into TWRP don't wipe data, just swipe the Factory Reset slider. See if that solves the problem for you.

Will that wipe internal storage too? I usually go into the advanced wipe and wipe everything but internal storage.
30th January 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag NW Indiana
Thanks Meter: 126
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
No it won't, it will dump your apps and clean the caches and reset the settings.
You can do the same thing from inside the rom by going to system settings/backup reset and doing a reset. I don't know if TWRP does a better or more thorough job of it or not but both ways work.
Last edited by Really now; 30th January 2014 at 06:43 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank