FORUMS

[Q] Help Flashing G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 on LG Optimus g Pro E980 .

50 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By mitrkapil, Member on 9th December 2013, 01:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Help Flashing G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 on LG Optimus G Pro E980 .

I was planning to have G2 V5 ROM flashed on my LG Optimus g pro but was confused with different methods method forum for getting ROM installed .

I have got below understanding of getting V5 ROM on my phone , would someone please advise if its corrects so that i don't screw up my phone up .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 live
- Root Phone
- Install FreeGee , Disable LG Security .
- Install CWM 6.0.4.5 from FreeGee
- Download V5 , update.zip from your forum.
- Download Baseband for E980 (But Link for Modem is not working on forum!)
- Copy all Contents on 32 Gb inbuild memory .
- Goto Recovery , Install Update.zip (V5)
- Reboot and Flash Modem
- Phone is ready for use .

Please advise if above is true , appreciate your help a lot .
 
 
9th December 2013, 02:31 PM |#2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm still not 100%sure that flashing a modem actually works I have flashed different modems on several different roms and never actually seen a change in the displayed modem.

Your steps listed are correct,,, I put my V5 on my ext sd card and I also wipe data factory reset after flashing V5....:thumbup:

__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
9th December 2013, 03:06 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I'm still not 100%sure that flashing a modem actually works I have flashed different modems on several different roms and never actually seen a change in the displayed modem.

Your steps listed are correct,,, I put my V5 on my ext sd card and I also wipe data factory reset after flashing V5....:thumbup:

__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

Thanks
Any idea if Flashing E980 Modem is required ? or just flashing the V5 rom and following others steps will work ?
Or i have read that Data connections and Signal Reception doesn't work as Modem is not flashed
9th December 2013, 03:23 PM |#4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

Thanks
Any idea if Flashing E980 Modem is required ? or just flashing the V5 rom and following others steps will work ?
Or i have read that Data connections and Signal Reception doesn't work as Modem is not flashed

This is what I did.
Flashed G2V5 wipe data factory reset
Then reboot. You will have to add your AT$T APN I use the phone apn,, also make sure your service is set to LTE auto
If you get good service IE LTE full bars and what not. Then u are good. No need to try flashing modem.

If your service isn't good then try flashing your modem. Personaly I haven't seen my modem actually change after flashing.

You can verify this yourself. After installing V5 go into setting General about software info and check your baseband version,,, then flash a different modem and check again. I'm my experience it never changes.


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
9th December 2013, 03:28 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

This is what I did.
Flashed G2V5 wipe data factory reset
Then reboot. You will have to add your AT$T APN I use the phone apn,, also make sure your service is set to LTE auto
If you get good service IE LTE full bars and what not. Then u are good. No need to try flashing modem.

If your service isn't good then try flashing your modem. Personaly I haven't seen my modem actually change after flashing.

You can verify this yourself. After installing V5 go into setting General about software info and check your baseband version,,, then flash a different modem and check again. I'm my experience it never changes.


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

Thanks a lot .
I will try this tonite and check if any issue ..

One questions , i have is How i set 'LTE auto' as i don't see option in my Network Settings to select my Network (if 2G/3G/LTE)
Or it appears when we set LTE APN .

Many thanks in Advance.
9th December 2013, 03:54 PM |#6  
uppon2's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,349
 
More
As soon as you have root unlocked and CWM, do a backup inside of CWM rewcovery, then continue with your list
The Following User Says Thank You to uppon2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2013, 05:47 PM |#7  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
My bad it's GSM/CDMA/LTE AUTO,, sorry,,
Once u flash G2V5 it will look like the picture below!
And uppon2 is correct backup your stock as soon as possible :thumbup:


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386611232907.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	119.6 KB
ID:	2444183  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2013, 03:43 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

My bad it's GSM/CDMA/LTE AUTO,, sorry,,
Once u flash G2V5 it will look like the picture below!
And uppon2 is correct backup your stock as soon as possible :thumbup:


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-21-08-36.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	2446101  
10th December 2013, 03:54 PM |#9  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery

I have used it...if u hit the bottom button it boots into a touch recovery. I have used it several times not sure what the top button does.

Sent from my LG-E980h using xda app-developers app
10th December 2013, 10:10 PM |#10  
psal217050's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central PA
Thanks Meter: 326
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery

Install Freegee...translation free (for some of us).

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th December 2013, 10:26 AM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psal217050

Install Freegee...translation free (for some of us).

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Not sure what happnended .. I hit the Second Button on Recovery and phone was stuck at LG Screen.
IT soft bricked and had to reflash it with TOT file and its working now.

Ny Ideas what i would have missed

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes