Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [Q] Help Flashing G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 on LG Optimus g Pro E980 .

OP mitrkapil

9th December 2013, 02:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Help Flashing G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 on LG Optimus G Pro E980 .

I was planning to have G2 V5 ROM flashed on my LG Optimus g pro but was confused with different methods method forum for getting ROM installed .

I have got below understanding of getting V5 ROM on my phone , would someone please advise if its corrects so that i don't screw up my phone up .

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

G2 apps added E988 ROM (F240/E980) V5 live
- Root Phone
- Install FreeGee , Disable LG Security .
- Install CWM 6.0.4.5 from FreeGee
- Download V5 , update.zip from your forum.
- Download Baseband for E980 (But Link for Modem is not working on forum!)
- Copy all Contents on 32 Gb inbuild memory .
- Goto Recovery , Install Update.zip (V5)
- Reboot and Flash Modem
- Phone is ready for use .

Please advise if above is true , appreciate your help a lot .
9th December 2013, 03:31 PM   |  #2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,093 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
I'm still not 100%sure that flashing a modem actually works I have flashed different modems on several different roms and never actually seen a change in the displayed modem.

Your steps listed are correct,,, I put my V5 on my ext sd card and I also wipe data factory reset after flashing V5....:thumbup:

__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
9th December 2013, 04:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I'm still not 100%sure that flashing a modem actually works I have flashed different modems on several different roms and never actually seen a change in the displayed modem.

Your steps listed are correct,,, I put my V5 on my ext sd card and I also wipe data factory reset after flashing V5....:thumbup:

__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

Thanks
Any idea if Flashing E980 Modem is required ? or just flashing the V5 rom and following others steps will work ?
Or i have read that Data connections and Signal Reception doesn't work as Modem is not flashed
9th December 2013, 04:23 PM   |  #4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,093 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

Thanks
Any idea if Flashing E980 Modem is required ? or just flashing the V5 rom and following others steps will work ?
Or i have read that Data connections and Signal Reception doesn't work as Modem is not flashed

This is what I did.
Flashed G2V5 wipe data factory reset
Then reboot. You will have to add your AT$T APN I use the phone apn,, also make sure your service is set to LTE auto
If you get good service IE LTE full bars and what not. Then u are good. No need to try flashing modem.

If your service isn't good then try flashing your modem. Personaly I haven't seen my modem actually change after flashing.

You can verify this yourself. After installing V5 go into setting General about software info and check your baseband version,,, then flash a different modem and check again. I'm my experience it never changes.


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
9th December 2013, 04:28 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

This is what I did.
Flashed G2V5 wipe data factory reset
Then reboot. You will have to add your AT$T APN I use the phone apn,, also make sure your service is set to LTE auto
If you get good service IE LTE full bars and what not. Then u are good. No need to try flashing modem.

If your service isn't good then try flashing your modem. Personaly I haven't seen my modem actually change after flashing.

You can verify this yourself. After installing V5 go into setting General about software info and check your baseband version,,, then flash a different modem and check again. I'm my experience it never changes.


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

Thanks a lot .
I will try this tonite and check if any issue ..

One questions , i have is How i set 'LTE auto' as i don't see option in my Network Settings to select my Network (if 2G/3G/LTE)
Or it appears when we set LTE APN .

Many thanks in Advance.
9th December 2013, 04:54 PM   |  #6  
uppon2's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,211
 
2,649 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
As soon as you have root unlocked and CWM, do a backup inside of CWM rewcovery, then continue with your list
The Following User Says Thank You to uppon2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2013, 06:47 PM   |  #7  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,093 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
My bad it's GSM/CDMA/LTE AUTO,, sorry,,
Once u flash G2V5 it will look like the picture below!
And uppon2 is correct backup your stock as soon as possible :thumbup:


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1386611232907.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	119.6 KB
ID:	2444183  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2013, 04:43 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

My bad it's GSM/CDMA/LTE AUTO,, sorry,,
Once u flash G2V5 it will look like the picture below!
And uppon2 is correct backup your stock as soon as possible :thumbup:


__________________
E980, Rom-G2V5

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-10-21-08-36.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	2446101  
10th December 2013, 04:54 PM   |  #9  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,093 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery

I have used it...if u hit the bottom button it boots into a touch recovery. I have used it several times not sure what the top button does.

Sent from my LG-E980h using xda app-developers app
10th December 2013, 11:10 PM   |  #10  
psal217050's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central PA
Thanks Meter: 322
 
823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitrkapil

I tried to installing Recovery provided by G2V5 Rom on its page ,
http://www7.zippyshare.com/v/93321885/file.html

But it seems to be in a different language , not sure which Option i should use for installing Recovery

Install Freegee...translation free (for some of us).

Sent from my LG-E988 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes