Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,713 Members 39,291 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unroot HTC Vivid

Tip us?
 
joellecool
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2011
Red face Unroot HTC Vivid

Hey Guys,

I got an HTC Vivid a while ago. However, when I got , I looked into the software unlock method to unlock it. Doing so required for the phone to first be rooted. So I followed through some steps to root it. WORST DECISION EVER ! Since then, not only did the unlock not work, but the phone has gotten so slow and dysfunctional it is barely useful. I mean, everything else runs properly, except Calls and Text Message. i.e The phone isn't performing its right function.

Thus, I wanted to look into a way to 'unroot it' or at least just return COMPLETELY to factory settings. I want to be at least able to sell it and buy another. I've looked through and tried a couple of guides to remove the root. One seemed to work really well, until I restarted the phone, where the "Cleanup" window came back on, and the phone returned to its old rooted self.

Thanks in advance for your help !
 
rignfool
Old
#2  
rignfool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 500
Posts: 1,907
Join Date: Dec 2010
How did you root it...

What 'unlock' are you trying to accomplish?

Sent from my Vivid 4G using Tapatalk
 
joellecool
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rignfool View Post
How did you root it...

What 'unlock' are you trying to accomplish?

Sent from my Vivid 4G using Tapatalk
I rooted using a method I saw here, which was supposed to be one of the steps to software unlock.

However, it is not already uncooked using the regular IMEI, which is completely different.

So, now I just want to unroot, and bring the phone back to factory, with those "Android is Upgrading...Optimizing applications" message at every boot up.
 
joellecool
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2011
Anyone ?!
 
projectisaac
Old
#5  
projectisaac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan 2014
If you revert to stock ROM using ruu, you will be unroofed.

Sent from my Vivid 4G using xda app-developers app
 
joellecool
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by projectisaac View Post
If you revert to stock ROM using ruu, you will be unroofed.

Sent from my Vivid 4G using xda app-developers app
I tried that once...It didn't seem to work for me. Is there a particular method I need to follow?

Also, it seems the "Deodex' method for my rom was supposed to work?

Thank you in advance.
 
projectisaac
Old
#7  
projectisaac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by joellecool View Post
I tried that once...It didn't seem to work for me. Is there a particular method I need to follow?

Also, it seems the "Deodex' method for my rom was supposed to work?

Thank you in advance.
In not familiar with the "deodex" method, but I did fish out a guide for the ruu:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34617117

In the meantime, I'll look up the deodex method and come back to this post.

Sent from my Vivid 4G using xda app-developers app
 
ph0n3n3rd
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brisbane
I have recently tried to revert my Velocity back to stock but ran into the same problem. Have relocked the device and tried to flash stock RUU but this didn't work. My device was s-on and I read in a post here that to be able to go back to stock RUU you need to be s-off. The part I haven't worked out yet is to be able to get s-off you have to be on stock RUU!
 
projectisaac
Old
#9  
projectisaac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph0n3n3rd View Post
I have recently tried to revert my Velocity back to stock but ran into the same problem. Have relocked the device and tried to flash stock RUU but this didn't work. My device was s-on and I read in a post here that to be able to go back to stock RUU you need to be s-off. The part I haven't worked out yet is to be able to get s-off you have to be on stock RUU!

You DO NOT need to be s-off to be on stock ruu. Do you mind going through the steps you followed?

Sent from my Vivid 4G using xda app-developers app
 
ph0n3n3rd
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brisbane
Quote:
Originally Posted by projectisaac View Post
You DO NOT need to be s-off to be on stock ruu. Do you mind going through the steps you followed?

Sent from my Vivid 4G using xda app-developers app
No, sorry ,I meant to say that you have to be on stock RUU to be able to achieve s-off. The guide that I followed was "The HTC Superguide " in the development section of this device. Firstly, I did a full wipe, as in Dalvic cache, Cache, System, Boot and Factory Data Reset, also SD card, then I relocked the device with "fastboot oem lock", after that I tried to run the stock RUU ( The one the phone was originally on ), which started the initial flash but stopped at about 10% and came up with " ERROR 140 ". I tried 4 or 5 times and even tried another computer with the same result.

Tags
factory erase, htc, root, unroot, vivid
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more