Post Reply
Phone

[Q] ATT branded S II lost signal

26th January 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
My wifes S II just lost signal. When I try to view mobile networks, I am told to put a SIM in the phone.

I did the usual stuff, reboot, reset sim, battery, charge, etc. No dice.
I took out my SIM and put it in my wifes phone. No signal. I put my wifes SIM in my phone, full signal.

Looks like the phones modem is fubared. I rooted my phone and install SHOstock3 v4.0. If I do the same to my wifes phone, do you think that will alleviate the problem (not recognizing the SIM)?
27th January 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,029
 
2,479 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
First you need to find out if the problem is firmware related, or hardware failure. The test would usually be to wipe and install stock. Assuming the phone is stock now, that would mean re-installing stock after a wipe data/factory reset performed from stock 3e recovery.

Rooting and installing SHOstock3 may be an equally effective test.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to creepyncrawly For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th January 2014, 01:50 PM   |  #3  
DvineLord's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bedford, TX
Thanks Meter: 379
 
1,290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
check if you still have an imei or baseband. you probably messed up your efs partition.
The Following User Says Thank You to DvineLord For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
g s ii, lost signal
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes