5,605,187 Members 39,843 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUTORIAL] [UPDATE :- 01.02.2014] Customization for Xperia Home JB 4.1/ 4.2/ 4.3

Tip us?
 
Rajeev
Old
(Last edited by Rajeev; 18th February 2014 at 07:15 AM.)
#1  
Rajeev's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4124
Posts: 4,907
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chennai , I N D I A
Default [TUTORIAL] [UPDATE :- 01.02.2014] Customization for Xperia Home JB 4.1/ 4.2/ 4.3


Hello Friends

Here I Am Again With Another Simple Tutorial. Modifying Xpria Home App Drawer and Dock Bars. With This Tutorial You Can Create Various Home Mods..


Note: I Know that there are some good Xposed Modules available for making this things more easy. But i always like old school methods.. So Please do not comment about any Xposed Modules Here.. Thanks..

Quote:
THINGS NEEDED
  • PC
  • Knwoldge of De Compiling and Other Blah Blah
  • A Deodexed ROM
  • Little Mathematics Brain

Here I Am Going To Explain About Two Mods. One Is Home App Drawer and Another One Is Dock Bar.


Quote:
MAKING 7 DOCK BAR ICONS

The Default Dock Bar icons will b 5. Right ? Now you can make 7 Icons In Dock Bar With This Tutorial.



(1) Decompile Your Home.apk ( Must Be Deodexed )

(2) Go To Res/Values/dimens.xml ( Open It Using Notepad ++ )

(a) You Will Find This Line

Quote:
<dimen name="icon_image_width">48.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="icon_image_height">48.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="icon_label_text_size">13.0sp</dimen>
Change It To This
Quote:
<dimen name="icon_image_width">44.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="icon_image_height">44.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="icon_label_text_size">11.0sp</dimen>
Note:- You Can Give Any Size. This is meant for the Icon Size. If U Put the Size above 50 Means It will b huge size. Pls make both icon size same. Changing this size will change the Both Dock and App Drawer Icon Size..

(b) You Will Find This Line
Quote:
<dimen name="stage_cell_width">64.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_cell_height">82.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_breadth">75.0dip</dimen>
Note:- The Size may differ from urs, so dont confuse..

Change It To This
Quote:
<dimen name="stage_cell_width">52.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_cell_height">55.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_breadth">60.0dip</dimen>
Note:- This is a perfect size. If u want u can try to change the sizes and see..

Thats It. Save the dimes.xml and Close It..

(3) Go To Res/Values/Integers.xml ( Open It Using Notepad ++ )

(a) You Will Find This Line
Quote:
<integer name="stage_grid_columns">5</integer>
<integer name="stage_grid_rows">1</integer>
<integer name="max_stage_items">4</integer>
Change It To This
Quote:
<integer name="stage_grid_columns">7</integer>
<integer name="stage_grid_rows">1</integer>
<integer name="max_stage_items">6</integer>
Thats It. Save the Integers.xml and Close it..

(4) Go To Res/values-sw360dp/dimens.xml f( Open It Using Notepad ++ )

(a) You Will Find This Line
Quote:
<dimen name="stage_cell_width">72.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_cell_height">87.0dip</dimen>
Note:- The Size may differ from urs, so dont confuse..

Change It To This
Quote:
<dimen name="stage_cell_width">52.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="stage_cell_height">58.0dip</dimen>
Thats It. Save the Integers.xml and Close it..

Done. Now you can Re Compile and Sign The Home.apk and use. You have now 7 Dock Bars As Shown Below.




Quote:
MAKING 5x5 APP DRAWER GRID

The Default App Drawer Will Have 5 x 4 Icons Grid.. Right ? Now you can make 5x5 App Drawer Grid With This Tutorial



(1) Decompile Your Home.apk ( Must Be Deodexed )

(2) Go To Res/Values/dimens.xml ( Open It Using Notepad ++ )

(a) You Will Find This Line
Quote:
<dimen name="apptray_cell_width">84.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_cell_height">96.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_grid_height">500.0dip</dimen>
Note:- The Size may differ from urs, so dont confuse..

Change It To This
Quote:
<dimen name="apptray_cell_width">69.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_cell_height">96.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_grid_height">520.0dip</dimen>
Thats It. Save the Integers.xml and Close it..

(3) Go To Res/Values/integers.xml ( Open It Using Notepad ++ )

(a) You Will Find This Line
Quote:
<integer name="apptray_grid_columns">4</integer>
<integer name="apptray_grid_rows">5</integer>
Change It To This
Quote:
<integer name="apptray_grid_columns">5</integer>
<integer name="apptray_grid_rows">5</integer>
Note:- This will help you to have 5x5 App Drawer Grid

Thats It. Save the Integers.xml and Close it..

Done. Now you can Re Compile and Sign The Home.apk and use. You have now 5x5 App Drawer Grid As Shown Below.



So If You want to make the 7 Dock and 5x5 App Drawer Together Means Just Combine Both Tutorial. U will have Both Mods.

There Are another App Tray Grids Available Like 6x5, 6x4 , 7x5 , 7x6 Etc Etc. You Just have to Calculate the values and then apply..


Anyway here i am giving you some App Drawer Values. So You can use it without any Problems...

6x5 App Drawer
Quote:
<dimen name="apptray_cell_width">67.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_cell_height">90.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_grid_height">550.0dip</dimen>

6x4 App Drawer
Quote:
<dimen name="apptray_cell_width">84.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_cell_height">90.0dip</dimen>
<dimen name="apptray_grid_height">550.0dip</dimen>
Thats It.. Enjoy Modding... Press The Thanks Button For Me If You Like It...
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to Rajeev For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FateNozomi
Old
#2  
FateNozomi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 289
Join Date: Sep 2013
Great job! Keep these tutorials comming =)
The Following User Says Thank You to FateNozomi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stanlin salu
Old
#3  
stanlin salu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2143
Posts: 1,656
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New Delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Really a nice guide mate
The Following User Says Thank You to stanlin salu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
elias234
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 372
Join Date: Dec 2011
is there a way to get the old transition effect in the new home screen ? it was like inner of a cube or something like that , the new one is outside of a cube , i really like the old one
and is there a way to get transition effect in the app drawer ?
 
hafini
Old
#5  
hafini's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 98
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hanoi
Tutorials are always welcomed
Current Phone: Xperia Z Black
ROM: BeanStalk
Kernel: Stock
Bootloader: Unlocked
Current Tablet: Nexus 7 deb
Mod: MultiRom
ROM: ParanoidAndroid
Kernel: ElementalX 2.10
The Following User Says Thank You to hafini For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rajeev
Old
#6  
Rajeev's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4124
Posts: 4,907
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chennai , I N D I A
Quote:
Originally Posted by elias234 View Post
is there a way to get the old transition effect in the new home screen ? it was like inner of a cube or something like that , the new one is outside of a cube , i really like the old one
and is there a way to get transition effect in the app drawer ?
No idea about that mate.. Sorry
 
cpkunki
Old
#7  
cpkunki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 572
Posts: 593
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Nice tutorial @Rajeev bro! :thumbup:

Sent from my MT27i using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations
-Steve Jobs

My Device:
 

Sony Xperia Sola {pepper}

Stock JB 4.1

Experimental Kernel
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cpkunki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
prashantsharma324
Old
#8  
prashantsharma324's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: mumbai
great job!!! it was helpful
 
Leo
Old
#9  
Leo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 504
Join Date: Dec 2012
could there be a tut for adding the ‘hiden apps’ choice?
Sony Xperia TX [LT29i] ,
Jelly Bean 4.3,
9.2.A.1.205, Stock, odex,
1266-3320_R2J,
Relocked BootLoader.
 
Rajeev
Old
#10  
Rajeev's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4124
Posts: 4,907
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chennai , I N D I A
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo View Post
could there be a tut for adding the ‘hiden apps’ choice?
Dont get u mate

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes