Post Reply

"invalid card " error

27th January 2014, 08:44 AM   |  #1  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Hello,
I'm getting " invalid card" error randomly ,in my HTC one 32gb unlocked version,I bought it from HTC online shopin May last year ,was working fine except the issue of purple tint in camera for which I sent it to repair to Houston ,Texas a month back ,they did great job ,my camera working great ,no damage to device .
But now I'm having issue of invalid card ,which occurs randomly,rt now I'm s-off , running viperone Rom. I had this problem with stock 4.4 Rom & custom rom as well,I tried to change firmware & also roms but with no effect .
Many a times phone works flawlessly,but sometimes starts showing this error causing call drop .very annoying.
Some says it is because of defective SIM tray,it that case why I had no issue earlier?why it occurs randomly ? Why not always ? Enquired with service provider they say no issue with them
Any one having this problem ? Any solutions ?
Plz help
28th January 2014, 03:33 AM   |  #2  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar

Hello,
I'm getting " invalid card" error randomly ,in my HTC one 32gb unlocked version,I bought it from HTC online shopin May last year ,was working fine except the issue of purple tint in camera for which I sent it to repair to Houston ,Texas a month back ,they did great job ,my camera working great ,no damage to device .
But now I'm having issue of invalid card ,which occurs randomly,rt now I'm s-off , running viperone Rom. I had this problem with stock 4.4 Rom & custom rom as well,I tried to change firmware & also roms but with no effect .
Many a times phone works flawlessly,but sometimes starts showing this error causing call drop .very annoying.
Some says it is because of defective SIM tray,it that case why I had no issue earlier?why it occurs randomly ? Why not always ? Enquired with service provider they say no issue with them
Any one having this problem ? Any solutions ?
Plz help

140 viewed ,no one experienced this ! No suggestion ? !!
28th January 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,120
 
2,898 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar

140 viewed ,no one experienced this ! No suggestion ? !!

I'll say bad sim card or bad sim slot.
28th January 2014, 06:34 AM   |  #4  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

I'll say bad sim card or bad sim slot.

Hmm ,I changed SIM ,but no change,even getting worse!Earlier the network goes off for few seconds & 're connects but now I have to reboot it !!
So I have installed stock Rom 4.3 ,not 4.4 because it was when I updated to 4.4 it all started ! Let me see will it get resolved !

Update: oh ! No ! It again reappearing ! No respite with this invalid card error!!
Last edited by vasujahagirdar; 29th January 2014 at 07:17 AM.
31st January 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #5  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar

Hmm ,I changed SIM ,but no change,even getting worse!Earlier the network goes off for few seconds & 're connects but now I have to reboot it !!
So I have installed stock Rom 4.3 ,not 4.4 because it was when I updated to 4.4 it all started ! Let me see will it get resolved !

Update: oh ! No ! It again reappearing ! No respite with this invalid card error!!

Guys,anyone plz help!!
It is getting worse,today the phone refuse to recognise the SIM altogether ! When I checked the new SIM became corrupt !! Have to change it again.a! But still the invalid SIM keeping coming !!
Help help help
31st January 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar

Guys,anyone plz help!!
It is getting worse,today the phone refuse to recognise the SIM altogether ! When I checked the new SIM became corrupt !! Have to change it again.a! But still the invalid SIM keeping coming !!
Help help help

maybe your SIM slot is defective
try sending it again in warranty
31st January 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #7  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamilmirza

maybe your SIM slot is defective
try sending it again in warranty

device damaged 2nd sim also.sim is not working again !!
the problem is im in india & i have to send it again to US to claim warranty !!!
but why the sim get damaged??
31st January 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #8  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 922
 
3,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.
31st January 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #9  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 290
 
1,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.

yeah
31st January 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #10  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag raichur,karnataka
Thanks Meter: 36
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.

hmm i also think so.
but why it will work initially and than stops suddenly??im not able to understand

Or is it a software issue ? Many people complaining that kitkat update causing this type of errors !
Last edited by vasujahagirdar; 31st January 2014 at 07:02 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes