Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,721 Members 51,788 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"invalid card " error

Tip us?
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
#1  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Default "invalid card " error

Hello,
I'm getting " invalid card" error randomly ,in my HTC one 32gb unlocked version,I bought it from HTC online shopin May last year ,was working fine except the issue of purple tint in camera for which I sent it to repair to Houston ,Texas a month back ,they did great job ,my camera working great ,no damage to device .
But now I'm having issue of invalid card ,which occurs randomly,rt now I'm s-off , running viperone Rom. I had this problem with stock 4.4 Rom & custom rom as well,I tried to change firmware & also roms but with no effect .
Many a times phone works flawlessly,but sometimes starts showing this error causing call drop .very annoying.
Some says it is because of defective SIM tray,it that case why I had no issue earlier?why it occurs randomly ? Why not always ? Enquired with service provider they say no issue with them
Any one having this problem ? Any solutions ?
Plz help
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
#2  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar View Post
Hello,
I'm getting " invalid card" error randomly ,in my HTC one 32gb unlocked version,I bought it from HTC online shopin May last year ,was working fine except the issue of purple tint in camera for which I sent it to repair to Houston ,Texas a month back ,they did great job ,my camera working great ,no damage to device .
But now I'm having issue of invalid card ,which occurs randomly,rt now I'm s-off , running viperone Rom. I had this problem with stock 4.4 Rom & custom rom as well,I tried to change firmware & also roms but with no effect .
Many a times phone works flawlessly,but sometimes starts showing this error causing call drop .very annoying.
Some says it is because of defective SIM tray,it that case why I had no issue earlier?why it occurs randomly ? Why not always ? Enquired with service provider they say no issue with them
Any one having this problem ? Any solutions ?
Plz help
140 viewed ,no one experienced this ! No suggestion ? !!
 
alray
Old
#3  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 943
Posts: 2,423
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar View Post
140 viewed ,no one experienced this ! No suggestion ? !!
I'll say bad sim card or bad sim slot.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
(Last edited by vasujahagirdar; 29th January 2014 at 07:17 AM.)
#4  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
I'll say bad sim card or bad sim slot.
Hmm ,I changed SIM ,but no change,even getting worse!Earlier the network goes off for few seconds & 're connects but now I have to reboot it !!
So I have installed stock Rom 4.3 ,not 4.4 because it was when I updated to 4.4 it all started ! Let me see will it get resolved !

Update: oh ! No ! It again reappearing ! No respite with this invalid card error!!
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
#5  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar View Post
Hmm ,I changed SIM ,but no change,even getting worse!Earlier the network goes off for few seconds & 're connects but now I have to reboot it !!
So I have installed stock Rom 4.3 ,not 4.4 because it was when I updated to 4.4 it all started ! Let me see will it get resolved !

Update: oh ! No ! It again reappearing ! No respite with this invalid card error!!
Guys,anyone plz help!!
It is getting worse,today the phone refuse to recognise the SIM altogether ! When I checked the new SIM became corrupt !! Have to change it again.a! But still the invalid SIM keeping coming !!
Help help help
 
kamilmirza
Old
#6  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,129
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasujahagirdar View Post
Guys,anyone plz help!!
It is getting worse,today the phone refuse to recognise the SIM altogether ! When I checked the new SIM became corrupt !! Have to change it again.a! But still the invalid SIM keeping coming !!
Help help help
maybe your SIM slot is defective
try sending it again in warranty
hit the THANKS button if helped
Google Nexus 5
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
#7  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamilmirza View Post
maybe your SIM slot is defective
try sending it again in warranty
device damaged 2nd sim also.sim is not working again !!
the problem is im in india & i have to send it again to US to claim warranty !!!
but why the sim get damaged??
 
cmlusco
Old
#8  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 915
Posts: 3,138
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Michigan City, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.
Sent From My HTC One (M7WLV) S-OFF Rooted
Hboot: 1.56.0000 (Unlocked)
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.4
Baseband: 1.13.41.0109_2
Kernel: ElementalX 13.5
PRL: 15287
Rom: Stock OTA 3.11.605.1

VZW HTC One Files - VZW1FILES.DYNDNS.ORG

HTC Incredible Files - DINC.DOES-IT.NET
 
kamilmirza
Old
#9  
kamilmirza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,129
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco View Post
My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.
yeah
hit the THANKS button if helped
Google Nexus 5
 
vasujahagirdar
Old
(Last edited by vasujahagirdar; 31st January 2014 at 07:02 PM.)
#10  
vasujahagirdar's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 616
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: raichur,karnataka
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco View Post
My guess is they messed it up when they fixed your camera.
hmm i also think so.
but why it will work initially and than stops suddenly??im not able to understand

Or is it a software issue ? Many people complaining that kitkat update causing this type of errors !

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes