Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Phone [Q] CM10 Power Widget Settings

OP spiked_mistborn

28th November 2012, 06:13 AM   |  #1  
spiked_mistborn's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 40
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Does anybody know the location of the file where the CM10 power widget stores its settings? This is actually a bug report for Camcory's CM10 11/26/12 build for the SGH-T679, but I won't be able to post in the relevant thread until I hit my 10 posts, so I'll ask here instead in case anybody else has come across this with other CM10 builds. Here is what I'm running:

Samsung Galaxy Exhibit 4G
CM10 JB 4.1.2 11/26/12 build from Camcory with included kernel
JusTunBean JB4.2 aroma v4.1.2 and also tried v.5.0.1

I was really liking the slide brightness feature on the notification bar, but now it's not working. Under Settings > Display > Brightness the Automatic Brightness box is grayed out and unchecked. This I expected, since I think the phone just doesn't support this feature. I've never seen it on any ROM for this phone. The brightness toggle button from the Notification drawer power widget has "Auto" as one of the available options, but when I toggled it to auto it got stuck on auto and won't change to anything else. It still cycles through the other settings, such as 25%, 50%, etc., but it always shows an "A" in the icon. This caused the notification bar slide brightness to stop working. The setting to enable this under Settings > System > Status bar is grayed out now and says "Brightness control - Automatic brightness is enabled" with the box checked, and I can't uncheck it. I tried clearing app data for Settings, Settings Storage, and System UI, but the power widget still has the "A" on the brightness toggle. Next I tried wiping cache, dalvik, and dalvik cache and that didn't help. I also tried reinstalling gapps. I really like this ROM and don't really want to do a full wipe just to fix this setting. If anybody knows exactly where the power widget settings file is stored I don't have any problem manually trying to edit it myself.
31st January 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #2  
Grimlock007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cybertron
Thanks Meter: 188
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
its a mystery....no one ,even the devs do not know where power widget stores data
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes