Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,559 Members 52,107 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Missing the system update button

Tip us?
 
kclive
Old
#1  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Default [Q] Missing the system update button

Is anyone else missing the button to do a manual OTA update? I have searched and searched all over in my phone's settings and have not found it anywhere. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
#2  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,984
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
Is anyone else missing the button to do a manual OTA update? I have searched and searched all over in my phone's settings and have not found it anywhere. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
look under settings general about phone
 
kclive
Old
#3  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
look under settings general about phone
I did. It isn't there. Could this be due to the fact it is rooted and running a custom rom?
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
(Last edited by jerrycoffman45; 30th January 2014 at 10:22 PM.)
#4  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,984
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
I did. It isn't there. Could this be due to the fact it is rooted and running a custom rom?
yes more custom rom than root
 
kclive
Old
#5  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
yes more custom rom than root
After rebooting my phone I checked again and it is there, but now when I press on it to check it nothing happens. Not sure what is going on. I am running the Dynamic Rom 2.0 if that makes any difference
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
#6  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,984
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
After rebooting my phone I checked again and it is there, but now when I press on it to check it nothing happens. Not sure what is going on. I am running the Dynamic Rom 2.0 if that makes any difference
well for one thing you dont need system update with a custom rom if you are trying to get a update from your carrier it is best to be completly stock
 
kclive
Old
#7  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
well for one thing you dont need system update with a custom rom if you are trying to get a update from your carrier it is best to be completly stock
I am thinking about returning to stock. Trying to figure out how to do that using Kies right now

Thanks
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
#8  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,984
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
I am thinking about returning to stock. Trying to figure out how to do that using Kies right now

Thanks
if you rooted with kingo and flashed with bootstrap just wipe and retore your backup use kingo to unroot delete safestrap then factory reset
The Following User Says Thank You to jerrycoffman45 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kclive
Old
#9  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45 View Post
if you rooted with kingo and flashed with bootstrap just wipe and retore your backup use kingo to unroot delete safestrap then factory reset
I am pretty sure I did use Kingo to root. Not too sure about the rest. I use safestrap to run the custom roms.

So, if I have this correct, unroot with kingo, delete safestrap, and then factory reset?

Thanks again for all of your help
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
jerrycoffman45
Old
#10  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 1,984
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: ashland ky
Make sure that you wipe and restore your stock backup in safestrap recovery first

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 05:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:57 PM ----------

If you didn't make a back up you can use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2619005

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes