Post Reply

HTC One Stuck in Bootloader

OP Billcheese5

1st February 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
So earlier today I had my Verizon HTC One running smoothly; 4.3, 2.10.605.10, all that jazz. Then firewater came out, so I did S-Off. I then installed Clockworkmod, because TWRP wouldn't (turns out I installed the m7 variant instead of the m7vzw one). I also had the wrong version of clockworkmod, so it wouldn't factory reset or clear cache. I decided I would try to install Cyanogenmod anyway, and right after I started the install I found the correct version of TWRP so I hard reset out of the install with the Power and Volume Down buttons.

Now I am stuck in bootloader, and there is not much I can do. I can't install the RUU that i have because I cant "fastboot oem lock" and I also can't flash or boot directly to the TWRP or Clockworkmod .img files. Any ideas on how to fix it?

tl;dr I stopped a .zip install and now I am stuck in bootloader HELP PLEASE
1st February 2014, 05:02 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billcheese5

So earlier today I had my Verizon HTC One running smoothly; 4.3, 2.10.605.10, all that jazz. Then firewater came out, so I did S-Off. I then installed Clockworkmod, because TWRP wouldn't (turns out I installed the m7 variant instead of the m7vzw one). I also had the wrong version of clockworkmod, so it wouldn't factory reset or clear cache. I decided I would try to install Cyanogenmod anyway, and right after I started the install I found the correct version of TWRP so I hard reset out of the install with the Power and Volume Down buttons.

Now I am stuck in bootloader, and there is not much I can do. I can't install the RUU that i have because I cant "fastboot oem lock" and I also can't flash or boot directly to the TWRP or Clockworkmod .img files. Any ideas on how to fix it?

tl;dr I stopped a .zip install and now I am stuck in bootloader HELP PLEASE

Are you able to access fastboot from the boot loader?
If so do
Fastboot reboot recovery
Since you have TWRP installed already? If you can get adb sideload to work you can flash a new ROM of your choice after you clear the dalvik cache and such. If adb won't work for you you may have to order an otg cable to get that ROM to your phone. If you can't access fastboot and/or get into recovery.... RIP M7Vzw
1st February 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXperianceHD

Are you able to access fastboot from the boot loader?
If so do
Fastboot reboot recovery
Since you have TWRP installed already? If you can get adb sideload to work you can flash a new ROM of your choice after you clear the dalvik cache and such. If adb won't work for you you may have to order an otg cable to get that ROM to your phone. If you can't access fastboot and/or get into recovery.... RIP M7Vzw

So I tried the fastboot rebbot recovery and I don't think that is a correct command, because when I do it a list of all the fastboot commands comes back and my phone doesn't do anything. Also it was working before but now my device isn't visible under adb devices, so I don't think sideloading a different rom will work. Plus I can't get to the recovery, or even the stock factory reset or anything. They all just bounce me back to the bootloader menu.

Do you think it would be worth it to order and wait for an otg cable or just order a new phone? I'm not due for an upgrade and I don't think I'm willing to shell out $500 for a new One, or even $400 for a new Moto X, so I think I'll be getting the Moto G (I'm on a student budget here).
1st February 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 7,905
 
8,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Are you running your commands fro the platform tools folder?
2nd February 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Oh well
Thanks for the help guys, I wasn't able to run any adb commands like I could before, so I guess that's that. Again, I am at college, and my parents happened to be visiting so I gave it to them. I have accident insurance on my phone, so they are going to send it back and have the replacement sent to me... so I can try again, hopefully more successfully the second time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes