5,604,507 Members 46,384 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Not connected to network

Tip us?
 
liobeir
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: waasmunster
Default Not connected to network

Hi,

Friend of mine could not boot so we flashed the stockfirm and everything is working but we can not call or send messages but we do have signalbars. We're from belgium I flashed a belgium/luxembourg firmware. Normally I would flash an open europe firmware but I can't seem te find it...

Any help or links to the right firmware for belgium? Open europe?

Grts guys!
 
dicksteele
Old
#2  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 856
Posts: 1,838
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by liobeir View Post
Hi,

Friend of mine could not boot so we flashed the stockfirm and everything is working but we can not call or send messages but we do have signalbars. We're from belgium I flashed a belgium/luxembourg firmware. Normally I would flash an open europe firmware but I can't seem te find it...

Any help or links to the right firmware for belgium? Open europe?

Grts guys!


Have you tried here ?
http://www.sammobile.com/firmwares/2/
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.
 
liobeir
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: waasmunster
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele View Post
Yess but none for belgium or open europe... So I downloaded one from google... It said belgium/luxembourg, we flashed it and yeah everything went well but he could not call. Tried making new APN with the right entries but still nothing... I guess we just have to find the right firmware... Or other modem?
 
dicksteele
Old
#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 856
Posts: 1,838
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by liobeir View Post
Yess but none for belgium or open europe... So I downloaded one from google... It said belgium/luxembourg, we flashed it and yeah everything went well but he could not call. Tried making new APN with the right entries but still nothing... I guess we just have to find the right firmware... Or other modem?
Are you trying to tie into ATT or another carrier?
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.
 
liobeir
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: waasmunster
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele View Post
Are you trying to tie into ATT or another carrier?
Well we have the international... I know I posted it in the wrong forum (also posted it in the right one already too)...

He messed up with overclocking (although I told him to stay off if you don't know how to use it) and the phone didn't pass the bootscreens...
So yeah we flashed that firmware... We were glad the phone booted again but a little later we discovered that we could not call... So yeah... That's why I'm here... Can we flash a firmware from uk? Does it matter? I know it matters that it's ATT, International or verizon... But does it matter what country?
 
dicksteele
Old
#6  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 856
Posts: 1,838
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
So the phone model is a 7100 series?
I agree with you firmware sounds like its fine. The right modem should fix it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.
 
liobeir
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: waasmunster
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele View Post
So the phone model is a 7100 series?
I agree with you firmware sounds like its fine. The right modem should fix it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Jip it's N7100...how do I check which modem we need? Do I need a belgian modem or does the modem need to be the same as the firmware version? Sorry for the noobquestion but I don't know a lot about these modemthings I just look for a good rom to stay with
 
dicksteele
Old
#8  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 856
Posts: 1,838
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by liobeir View Post
Jip it's N7100...how do I check which modem we need? Do I need a belgian modem or does the modem need to be the same as the firmware version? Sorry for the noobquestion but I don't know a lot about these modemthings I just look for a good rom to stay with
Looks like there's some cool stuff here.
Modem list for your phone
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2044937

ROM list
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...mc&output=html
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.
The Following User Says Thank You to dicksteele For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
liobeir
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: waasmunster
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele View Post
Looks like there's some cool stuff here.
Modem list for your phone
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2044937

ROM list
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...mc&output=html
Thanks man... He managed to fix it... Got a message from him this night. I will send him the romlist!

Again... Thanks!
 
dicksteele
Old
#10  
dicksteele's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 856
Posts: 1,838
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by liobeir View Post
Thanks man... He managed to fix it... Got a message from him this night. I will send him the romlist!

Again... Thanks!
Most excellent

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Crazy? Some people think walking down the street muttering to yourself is crazy. I'll tell you what crazy is: Crazy is walking down the street with half a cantaloupe on your head, saying: "I'm a hamster. I'm a hamster." That's crazy.

The Following User Says Thank You to dicksteele For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more

Wearables Walkthrough: Tasker on the Samsung Galaxy Gear – XDA Developer TV

The future certainly looks like it is full of wearables. … more

WinDroid HTC Toolkit Lets You Root, Unlock, and Flash ROMs on Various HTC Devices

Plenty of users nowadays have more than one mobile device. … more