FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Bug Report

388 posts
Thanks Meter: 70
 
By tecsironman, Senior Member on 10th February 2014, 12:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Any one having an issue. Recently my phone has been vibrating a d all of a sudden I'll have this fence looking icon and it asks me if I want to do a bug report. I have saved the bug report but I have no clue how to read it.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
 
12th February 2014, 09:13 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
No fence icon here. But I have noticed every 5 reboots or so the phone will vibrate for a few seconds as if I'm getting a notification but there aren't any.

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 12:58 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
That was solved. Hold the volume up and power button like you're trying to take a screen shot. In about 30 seconds you will get a bug report.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 04:54 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cincybearcatfan

That was solved. Hold the volume up and power button like you're trying to take a screen shot. In about 30 seconds you will get a bug report.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk

What? That just reboots the phone....

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
13th February 2014, 04:56 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfriend33

What? That just reboots the phone....

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk

If you hold it down like you're trying to take a screen shot, about 30 seconds later you will get a bug report. I don't know why it happens, it just happens. Maybe that's why it's a bug.
13th February 2014, 04:57 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cincybearcatfan

If you hold it down like you're trying to take a screen shot, about 30 seconds later you will get a bug report. I don't know why it happens, it just happens. Maybe that's why it's a bug.

Doesn't on my phone on 4.2.2 it just reboots the same as if only the power was pressed.

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
19th February 2014, 03:41 AM |#7  
tecsironman's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm on 4.4 I have been getting them every night .

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
19th February 2014, 03:58 AM |#8  
BladeRunner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 356
 
Donate to Me
More
volume up + power reboots the phone, vol down + power takes a screen shot. no bug report here
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes