Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,543 Members 37,169 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Bug Report

Tip us?
 
tecsironman
Old
#1  
tecsironman's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 104
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Bug Report

Any one having an issue. Recently my phone has been vibrating a d all of a sudden I'll have this fence looking icon and it asks me if I want to do a bug report. I have saved the bug report but I have no clue how to read it.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
jfriend33
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 904
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Illinois
No fence icon here. But I have noticed every 5 reboots or so the phone will vibrate for a few seconds as if I'm getting a notification but there aren't any.

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
 
Cincybearcatfan
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 154
Join Date: May 2010
That was solved. Hold the volume up and power button like you're trying to take a screen shot. In about 30 seconds you will get a bug report.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
jfriend33
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 904
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cincybearcatfan View Post
That was solved. Hold the volume up and power button like you're trying to take a screen shot. In about 30 seconds you will get a bug report.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
What? That just reboots the phone....

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
 
Cincybearcatfan
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 154
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfriend33 View Post
What? That just reboots the phone....

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
If you hold it down like you're trying to take a screen shot, about 30 seconds later you will get a bug report. I don't know why it happens, it just happens. Maybe that's why it's a bug.
 
jfriend33
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 904
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cincybearcatfan View Post
If you hold it down like you're trying to take a screen shot, about 30 seconds later you will get a bug report. I don't know why it happens, it just happens. Maybe that's why it's a bug.
Doesn't on my phone on 4.2.2 it just reboots the same as if only the power was pressed.

Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
 
tecsironman
Old
#7  
tecsironman's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 104
Join Date: Sep 2009
I'm on 4.4 I have been getting them every night .

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
 
BladeRunner
Old
#8  
BladeRunner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 425
Join Date: Jan 2012
volume up + power reboots the phone, vol down + power takes a screen shot. no bug report here

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes