Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Thumbs up Cannot connect to cell network

10th February 2014, 11:31 AM |#1  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Hi, I have problems to regiister on my carriers network. My Z Ultra can see all available networks but refuses to connect toany of them. I tried several different ROMS without success. I also took out the SIMcard and put it into an old phone (no smartphone) and with that it connected instamntly. My carrier told me to wait but Im reaklly fed up with waiting. Does anbybody have a clue what might be the issue here?
 
 
10th February 2014, 01:45 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusaaa

Hi, I have problems to regiister on my carriers network. My Z Ultra can see all available networks but refuses to connect toany of them. I tried several different ROMS without success. I also took out the SIMcard and put it into an old phone (no smartphone) and with that it connected instamntly. My carrier told me to wait but Im reaklly fed up with waiting. Does anbybody have a clue what might be the issue here?

Do you have an IMEI number?
10th February 2014, 03:07 PM |#3  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Thumbs up Have
I bought this phone recently and i beleive tthat the imei number is on one of the receipts. However could you perhaps tell me a way of finding IMEI without hazzle..? I scarefully start to grasp that this might be an IMEI issue of which i have no clues or experience. I+m fammiliar with adb and rooting though. What is your advice?
10th February 2014, 05:03 PM |#4  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,677
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusaaa

I bought this phone recently and i beleive tthat the imei number is on one of the receipts. However could you perhaps tell me a way of finding IMEI without hazzle..? I scarefully start to grasp that this might be an IMEI issue of which i have no clues or experience. I+m fammiliar with adb and rooting though. What is your advice?

Open the dialer and enter *#06#. A new window with a bunch of numbers should pop up. If it says "0" or "0000", your IMEI is gone, and we'll take it from there.

Note: Do not post your IMEI here.
10th February 2014, 05:57 PM |#5  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Question Code Zero
OK you are right i surely mesed something up because all i get from that code is a hole bunch of zeros. Would be happy for rfurther advive.
10th February 2014, 06:00 PM |#6  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Arrow yes
By the way, my platform is ubuntu. So I am familiar with some cli actions.
10th February 2014, 06:18 PM |#7  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,677
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusaaa

OK you are right i surely mesed something up because all i get from that code is a hole bunch of zeros. Would be happy for rfurther advive.

I see, so i'm assuming that you've been on 290 and then downgraded to 257 or 532? If yes, that's why you've lost your IMEI. You can easily fix this by updating to 290 again, or flash NUT's 532 version in Flashtool.
10th February 2014, 07:27 PM |#8  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan

I see, so i'm assuming that you've been on 290 and then downgraded to 257 or 532? If yes, that's why you've lost your IMEI. You can easily fix this by updating to 290 again, or flash NUT's 532 version in Flashtool.

NUTS 532 sounds interesting. Does it have support for init.d and so on?
Can i flash cwm to boot after? My aim is to become on latest stock but rooted. Why? Is because i purchased a sony original miracast device and i would like that to work...

Suggest?
10th February 2014, 07:35 PM |#9  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,677
 
15,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnusaaa

NUTS 532 sounds interesting. Does it have support for init.d and so on?
Can i flash cwm to boot after? My aim is to become on latest stock but rooted. Why? Is because i purchased a sony original miracast device and i would like that to work...

Suggest?

Yup, it supports init.d.

It has dual-recovery installed as default, so you can either flash that one and stay fully rooted on 532 (with IMEI), or you can jump straight to 290, but then you'll have to flash it in Flashtool (so you get the latest baseband), and you'll have to root it yourself and install recovery.
10th February 2014, 08:03 PM |#10  
magnusaaa's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Smile Reason
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordManhattan

Yup, it supports init.d.

It has dual-recovery installed as default, so you can either flash that one and stay fully rooted on 532 (with IMEI), or you can jump straight to 290, but then you'll have to flash it in Flashtool (so you get the latest baseband), and you'll have to root it yourself and install recovery.

I beleive i messed it up while flasshing different roms and so son. But still my main goal right now is to be able to use ther miracast. Do you think it would work on the 532?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes