Post Reply

TF300T Start up - shows Asus and then turns off

OP kingrat

25th February 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
When I start up my tablet - it shows the Asus screen and then turns off..

I can go into recovery and see RCK, Android, USB, etc but then it powers off.

The Micro SD is not there - I think my wife borrowed it.

Could the SD being missing actually cause it to power off?
1st March 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #2  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingrat

When I start up my tablet - it shows the Asus screen and then turns off..

I can go into recovery and see RCK, Android, USB, etc but then it powers off.

The Micro SD is not there - I think my wife borrowed it.

Could the SD being missing actually cause it to power off?

Can you get the fastboot protocol working? you can then reflash the stock ROM to reset.
2nd March 2014, 05:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

Can you get the fastboot protocol working? you can then reflash the stock ROM to reset.


If I enter RCK It says boot recovery image and then powers off...
2nd March 2014, 05:38 PM   |  #4  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingrat

If I enter RCK It says boot recovery image and then powers off...

What about USB? Have you tried that while it is plugged into a computer with the Universal Naked Drivers installed and fastboot?
2nd March 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

What about USB? Have you tried that while it is plugged into a computer with the Universal Naked Drivers installed and fastboot?


It always does the same thing, it turns off after 5 seconds..

The computer doesn't recognize it...

Is there an option to submit an RMA
2nd March 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #6  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingrat

It always does the same thing, it turns off after 5 seconds..

The computer doesn't recognize it...

Is there an option to submit an RMA

Yeah, you could do that at the Asus website or buy a motherboard on eBay and replace it yourself if you are comfortable working with electronic hardware
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes