Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,517 Members 37,397 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

network connection drops.. frequently

Tip us?
 
helppme
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 282
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default network connection drops.. frequently

UK moto G 16gb. 3 mobile.

Network connection drops all the time. I mean, like every 30 seconds when using the phone. It seems to be because it is constantly flipping between 3g (2.5g slower, and HSDPA+ speed 3.5G).. I guess I'm in an area where HSDPA+ is barely possible. BUT, since the retarded 4.4.2 UI has been built for ****tards, in now only has the option of 2g or 3g. no more, manual vs Auto etc etc. This really annoys me.

Has anybody else had this problem? Can anyone let me know where the option to set data network selection manually vs auto is. and if there is any way I can improve the network selection.

My phone does exhibit the signal degredation when the back is covered, but I think this is universal amongst phones really.
 
jaspreet997
Old
#2  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 480
Join Date: Jul 2013
You are not holding it right !!

Edit: are you rooted? Xposed can help you then
 
helppme
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 282
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspreet997 View Post
You are not holding it right !!

Edit: are you rooted? Xposed can help you then
It's not related to how I hold the phone, its in general. It is definitely to do with being in a low 3.5G area. When in a strong area it is fine.

The phone clearly flips between HSDPA+ and 2-3G. This is why its doing it. If I can force it to stay on 2 or 3G in the settings, rather than flipping when signal is weak it will solve my problem.

Im not rooted, but can easily. How will xposed help? I thought that was just to customise the UI like gravity box?
 
jaspreet997
Old
#4  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 480
Join Date: Jul 2013
I think there is a rather simpler wrokaround
Dial *#*#4636#*#* ( I am not sure if its the engineer mode code for moto g)
And go to network
It has a option to force 2g / 3g....lemme google up the details for you

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:52 PM ----------

And try this one *#197328640#


Its a little bit tricky...just select the wanted setting...then press menu ..then select 'select'

P.S it maybe a little different on ur device
The Following User Says Thank You to jaspreet997 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
helppme
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 282
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaspreet997 View Post
I think there is a rather simpler wrokaround
Dial *#*#4636#*#* ( I am not sure if its the engineer mode code for moto g)
And go to network
It has a option to force 2g / 3g....lemme google up the details for you

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:52 PM ----------

And try this one *#197328640#


Its a little bit tricky...just select the wanted setting...then press menu ..then select 'select'

P.S it maybe a little different on ur device
the first code got me to a menu where I could set it the way I need. thanks. the second code didnt work at all.

cheers for the help tho
 
jaspreet997
Old
#6  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 480
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by helppme View Post
the first code got me to a menu where I could set it the way I need. thanks. the second code didnt work at all.

cheers for the help tho
Nice I hope it solves the network problem for you ! It has lotsa configurations! Do check for the ones that would work !
The Following User Says Thank You to jaspreet997 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
d@vo
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi, I don't now way I can't enter in that menu using that two method?

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
 
jaspreet997
Old
#8  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 480
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d@vo View Post
Hi, I don't now way I can't enter in that menu using that two method?

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
It should ..the 4636 one.....make sure you using the stock dialer?
 
d@vo
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Yes I used the stock dealer but went I do nothing happen don't now way

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
 
jaspreet997
Old
#10  
jaspreet997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 480
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by d@vo View Post
Yes I used the stock dealer but went I do nothing happen don't now way

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
If you are rooted you can use this xposed module called Intelli3g
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...apps.intelli3g

Sent from Samsung Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more