5,605,519 Members 46,290 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

RAM

Tip us?
 
helix031
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default RAM

2 GB of ram yet only about 400-500 MB are useable? The rest is always being chewed up.

Am I the only one experiencing this?
 
jmill75
Old
#2  
jmill75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 614
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Please read the other post just like this. Welcome to android.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
NixxonExxo
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmill75 View Post
Please read the other post just like this. Welcome to android.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Which post are you referring to?

---------- Post added at 10:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:38 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by helix031 View Post
2 GB of ram yet only about 400-500 MB are useable? The rest is always being chewed up.

Am I the only one experiencing this?
The bloatware are actively running in the background when you power up the OS. The only way you can gain more RAM is disable the apps or root then delete the apps permanently.
 
jmill75
Old
#4  
jmill75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 614
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=NixxonExxo;51065002]Which post are you referring to?[COLOR="Silver"]

Seriously, the Tab Pro forum is smalllllll. It can be found in seconds....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2674914
 
helix031
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2008
I'm not new to android. I'm just shocked that they have that much crap running ... I did root it last night. Hoping for a slimrom becoming available... Slimbean on my s2 was by far best experience I had
 
3DSammy
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 639
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
A significant portion of the memory is used to support the high resolution display rather than for bloat ware. I'm using a Nexus 10 with the same screen resolution and have seen the same complaints. As Android uses a very different memory model than MS-Windows, managing memory much better, it would be better to judge memory deficiency by the lag caused by Android having to reload apps it removed from memory due to low memory.

Basically with Android unused memory is wasted memory.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using XDA Premium HD app
Google Nexus 5 & 10: [4.4.2] rooted Stock, Franco kernel (on N5, on N10), TWRP, Xposed, GravityBox, SuperSU Pro and ViPER4Android Audio Effects FX
The Following User Says Thank You to 3DSammy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...