Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] HTC ONE 801s (International) Update to 4.4.2 lost data connection

OP 3py0n

14th February 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I am using an international version of the HTC ONE 801s and after I updated to 4.4.2 last night I realized that I don't have data connection.

I can still make calls, data is turned on from the looks of it but I don't get data. Wifi works fine.

Anyone else have this issue?

Oh yea I'm with Rogers.

Please help T.T
14th February 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,280
 
3,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3py0n

I am using an international version of the HTC ONE 801s and after I updated to 4.4.2 last night I realized that I don't have data connection.

I can still make calls, data is turned on from the looks of it but I don't get data. Wifi works fine.

Anyone else have this issue?

Oh yea I'm with Rogers.

Please help T.T

first dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the phone test menu. Select ''phone info'' and then make sure preferred network type is set to ''GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto''.
14th February 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
yea it is set to that currently. But no go
14th February 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,280
 
3,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3py0n

yea it is set to that currently. But no go

Is your APN settings is correctly set for Rogers? If yes try deleting your rogers APN and create a new one.

btw don't forget to quote or mention me if you want me to receive a notification of you reply.
Last edited by alray; 14th February 2014 at 09:24 PM. Reason: typo
14th February 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Is your APN settings is correctly set for Rogers? If yes try deleting your rogers APN and create a new one.

btw don't forget to quote or mention me if you want me to receive a notification of you reply.

Currently my APN list is empty lol...I clicked the options and "reset to default" and it completed but there is still nothing here.
14th February 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,280
 
3,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3py0n

Currently my APN list is empty lol...I clicked the options and "reset to default" and it completed but there is still nothing here.

ok so create a new APN and name it ''Rogers LTE''

set those values manually:

APN: ltemobile.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
proxy mms: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720

it should work with this
Last edited by alray; 14th February 2014 at 09:33 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

ok so create a new APN and name it ''Rogers LTE''

set those values manually:

APN: ltemobile.apn
MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
proxy mms: 10.128.1.69
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720

it should work with this

YES!!! I think it worked. I see the "H+" or "3G" or "E" beside the bars.

Will probably get data later when I have better reception.

Thank you

Any idea why the APN was removed?
14th February 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #8  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,280
 
3,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3py0n

YES!!! I think it worked. I see the "H+" or "3G" or "E" beside the bars.

Will probably get data later when I have better reception.

Thank you

Any idea why the APN was removed?

it happens randomly sometimes after an update. Idk why. I guess Rogers screwed somthing in their ota update. I saw the same thing on my friend's SGS4. Hes with Rogers too and he lost is apn after the OTA.
14th February 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

it happens randomly sometimes after an update. Idk why. I guess Rogers screwed somthing in their ota update. I saw the same thing on my friend's SGS4. Hes with Rogers too and he lost is apn after the OTA.

Well regardless, thank you very much for your help Saved my phone.
14th February 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #10  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,280
 
3,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3py0n

Well regardless, thank you very much for your help Saved my phone.

np

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.4.2, data problems, htc one
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes