Post Reply

How to convert f240 to e988?

14th February 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #1  
DracoPiece's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila City
Thanks Meter: 202
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
14th February 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
You already did it...

Gesendet von meinem LG-E980 mit Tapatalk
15th February 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo

Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local

Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
27th February 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #4  
DracoPiece's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila City
Thanks Meter: 202
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly

Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.

sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
28th February 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo

sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)

My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
28th February 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #6  
DracoPiece's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila City
Thanks Meter: 202
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly

My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?

When im flashing the g2 rom it stop says error1 . I redownload it 3x and still no luck. I was stuck on cwm bootloop
28th February 2014, 06:09 AM   |  #7  
DracoPiece's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila City
Thanks Meter: 202
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Btw i tried flashing e988 kdz on my f240s and my internal storage became 16gb and lost imei so im finally back in f240l stock rom so much adventures.this day on this phone
11th September 2014, 07:54 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Anand
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Smile Kit-kat / jellybean ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly

Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.

hi thanks for your help but it is kitkat or jellybean?
how to install this rom please give some hint and one more thing which base band i have to install?

please give reply as soon as possible.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank