Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,143 Members 54,532 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to convert f240 to e988?

Tip us?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#1  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 339
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Default How to convert f240 to e988?

Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
 
Macianer
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jan 2011
You already did it...

Gesendet von meinem LG-E980 mit Tapatalk
 
stfly
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
 
DracoPiece
Old
#4  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 339
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
 
stfly
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#6  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 339
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
When im flashing the g2 rom it stop says error1 . I redownload it 3x and still no luck. I was stuck on cwm bootloop
 
DracoPiece
Old
#7  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 339
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Btw i tried flashing e988 kdz on my f240s and my internal storage became 16gb and lost imei so im finally back in f240l stock rom so much adventures.this day on this phone
 
khan.28885
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Anand
Smile Kit-kat / jellybean ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
hi thanks for your help but it is kitkat or jellybean?
how to install this rom please give some hint and one more thing which base band i have to install?

please give reply as soon as possible.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more