5,604,219 Members 48,993 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4G on D802 HKG version

Tip us?
 
sunshonic
Old
#1  
sunshonic's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default 4G on D802 HKG version

I have a D802 Hong Kong version. In the secret menu (3845#*802#) i have found this: LGD802AT-00-V10C-HKG-XX-NOV-30-2013

Now, I would like to use the 4g connection in my country (Italy, carrier TIM) but the 4g option is not avaible in "network mode". After a test with another G2 (italian version and same carrier), I can say that the connection don't switch automatically on 4g but keeps the H+ one. So i think is necessary a modification.

Solutions?

Is it necessary to flash an europe radio? or something else? I'd like to keep the stock rom Lg but is not a fundamental.

Baseband: M8974A - AAAANAZM - 1.0.190036
Kernel: 3.4.0
Build: JDQ39B


I have the g2 for two days. I know it very little. I do not have much knowledge about it. Some good soul can explain to me how to do?
I need your help!
 
x714x
Old
#2  
x714x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 869
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix
Did you verify that the device has the correct radio bands for the lte on that carrier?
T-Mobile LG G2 (D801)
 
sunshonic
Old
(Last edited by sunshonic; 26th January 2014 at 09:45 PM.) Reason: maybe a solution for my problem!
#3  
sunshonic's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by x714x View Post
Did you verify that the device has the correct radio bands for the lte on that carrier?
I don't know how to check! On the box of g2: gsm 850/900/1800/1900; wcdma 850/900/1900/2100; LTE 2100(B1)/1800(B3)/2600(B7)/900(B8)/800(B20).

My carrier is Tim but i don't kwow which band uses.

In secret menu/LTE Band section: avaible band 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,17,20,40. No one is selected.
 
sunshonic
Old
#4  
sunshonic's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Can i flash V10E firmware for Italy on V10C firmware for honk kong (actually on my device)?
 
x714x
Old
#5  
x714x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 869
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Phoenix
Flashing different firmware wont help. Its either your apn is wrong or you didnt enable lte correctly. I checked and TIM uses 1800 (band 3) lte which your phone should work with.
T-Mobile LG G2 (D801)
 
sunshonic
Old
#6  
sunshonic's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by x714x View Post
Flashing different firmware wont help. Its either your apn is wrong or you didnt enable lte correctly. I checked and TIM uses 1800 (band 3) lte which your phone should work with.
maybe i should enable "band 3" in LTE setting in secret menu.
 
madner81
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2014
Hi,
I've a similar question and I hope someone could help me: I've a G2 phone using the D80210e-ESA-XX firmware.
In the product specifications, supported LTE frequency bands are 900/1800/2100/2600/850. I know that in Italy working frequency bands are 800/1800/2600. Now, my phone does not support 800 MHz: do you think is possible to upload a different firmware (IT or EUR ones) on my phone? With one of these firmware, does the device will work at 800 MHz?

Thank you so much.
 
zacharias99
Old
#8  
zacharias99's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Heraklion
I also had the D802 with Korean firmware!
Even though the phone itself supports LTE the Korean firmware doesn't!
I flashed the EU version and everything worked fine afterwards!!!
 
madner81
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zacharias99 View Post
I also had the D802 with Korean firmware!
Even though the phone itself supports LTE the Korean firmware doesn't!
I flashed the EU version and everything worked fine afterwards!!!
Hi @zacharias99, are you using the LTE in Italy?

@sunshonic, I didn't understand if your LTE works in Italy using the secret menu. Is it working?

Thank you
 
zacharias99
Old
#10  
zacharias99's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Heraklion
Quote:
Originally Posted by madner81 View Post
Hi @zacharias99, are you using the LTE in Italy?

@sunshonic, I didn't understand if your LTE works in Italy using the secret menu. Is it working?

Thank you
No no i am using the LTE in Greece!!!
But LTE is LOCKED in Korean firmware!!!

In older Korean Firmware you could activate LTE from secret menu but in newer version this option has been removed!
The only solution in my case was to flash a european (or in your case italian) Firmware and everything worked like it should

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes