Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 49,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S4 Help Returning to stock.

Tip us?
 
JvLeger
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default S4 Help Returning to stock.

I dont know all the proper terms so please bare with me lol. I ended up purchasing the Samsung watch in December. I have the S4 for Metro PCS. Metro didnt release the 4.3 update til the end of Dec. I went ahead and changed my phone with the help of some people online to T Mobile 4.3 Now that Metro released it I was wondering if anyone could help me go back to my Metro rom for my phone. I backed everything up when I changed over to T Mobile. I just have no clue how to put metro back on my phone. Any help would be wonderful!
 
baseballfanz
Old
#2  
baseballfanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,711
Posts: 6,690
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sugar Land TX
If you did a backup in recovery go back into recovery and do a restore.

☞ Sent from here☜🙈🙉🙊
**************
 
JvLeger
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
I dont remember how to get back into recovery. :/


Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballfanz View Post
If you did a backup in recovery go back into recovery and do a restore.

☞ Sent from here☜🙈🙉🙊
 
Misterjunky
Old
#4  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,389
Posts: 4,504
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up re: recovery mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by JvLeger View Post
I dont remember how to get back into recovery. :/
Power down the phone or remove battery, replace battery then press both
the volume up and power button at the same time and let go of the buttons
as soon as you see tiny neon text on the top left side of the phone to get into
recovery mode.
Have a great day, enjoy!

Don't forget it takes less time to click the "THANKS" button than to type "thank you".
(unless you type very fast).



 
JvLeger
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Do I Wipe Data/Factory Reset?
 
Vigz
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 113
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JvLeger View Post
Do I Wipe Data/Factory Reset?
Do you remember what recovery you had when you made a backup? You should be able to restore to it without having to wipe data.
 
JvLeger
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
No clue. All I know is I backed it up to my SD card that I put into my phone so I know where the backup would be if I needed it.
 
JvLeger
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Anything?
 
gotdat
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Aug 2013
You go to Custom Recovery, then go to back up and restore setting, then choose restore from sd card, if it's not there try choosing restore from external .
 
JvLeger
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Well I just ran into another problem. It wont let me update my phone to 4.3. It tells me my phone has been modified and I cant update it. Can anyone tell me how to update my phone to Metro PCS Patch 4.3?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more