Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,988 Members 45,360 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S4 Help Returning to stock.

Tip us?
 
JvLeger
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default S4 Help Returning to stock.

I dont know all the proper terms so please bare with me lol. I ended up purchasing the Samsung watch in December. I have the S4 for Metro PCS. Metro didnt release the 4.3 update til the end of Dec. I went ahead and changed my phone with the help of some people online to T Mobile 4.3 Now that Metro released it I was wondering if anyone could help me go back to my Metro rom for my phone. I backed everything up when I changed over to T Mobile. I just have no clue how to put metro back on my phone. Any help would be wonderful!
 
baseballfanz
Old
#2  
baseballfanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1709
Posts: 6,688
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sugar Land TX
If you did a backup in recovery go back into recovery and do a restore.

☞ Sent from here☜🙈🙉🙊
**************
 
JvLeger
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
I dont remember how to get back into recovery. :/


Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballfanz View Post
If you did a backup in recovery go back into recovery and do a restore.

☞ Sent from here☜🙈🙉🙊
 
Misterjunky
Old
#4  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2299
Posts: 4,442
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up re: recovery mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by JvLeger View Post
I dont remember how to get back into recovery. :/
Power down the phone or remove battery, replace battery then press both
the volume up and power button at the same time and let go of the buttons
as soon as you see tiny neon text on the top left side of the phone to get into
recovery mode.
Have a great day, enjoy!

Don't forget it takes less time to click the "THANKS" button than to type "thank you".
(unless you type very fast).



 
JvLeger
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Do I Wipe Data/Factory Reset?
 
Vigz
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 113
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JvLeger View Post
Do I Wipe Data/Factory Reset?
Do you remember what recovery you had when you made a backup? You should be able to restore to it without having to wipe data.
 
JvLeger
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
No clue. All I know is I backed it up to my SD card that I put into my phone so I know where the backup would be if I needed it.
 
JvLeger
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Anything?
 
gotdat
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Aug 2013
You go to Custom Recovery, then go to back up and restore setting, then choose restore from sd card, if it's not there try choosing restore from external .
 
JvLeger
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Well I just ran into another problem. It wont let me update my phone to 4.3. It tells me my phone has been modified and I cant update it. Can anyone tell me how to update my phone to Metro PCS Patch 4.3?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more