Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 43,995 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW TO] Flashing ClockworkMod via ADB

Tip us?
 
matt4321
Old
#1  
matt4321's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1109
Posts: 1,487
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oxford/Leicester, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [HOW TO] Flashing ClockworkMod via ADB

So was helping someone flash ClockworkMod via ADB in another thread, just thought if I made a topic for it, everyone can see it so if people have any issues they can always use this method instead.

Anyway, here are the instructions:

The 'flash_image' is within the attached zip file! Use the file within the zip file, NOT the zip file itself

The 'recovery.img' is your chosen recovery file, get this off ClockworkMods website or if you have a copy use that. Then when flashing the recovery image where ever it says 'recovery.img' replace that with the name of the recovery file.

Put the recovery image and the flash_image on the root of your C drive.

So,

(make sure you're in the command prompt and have changed directory to where the adb file is)

adb push c:\flash_image /sdcard/
adb push c:\recovery.img /sdcard/
adb shell
su
mount -o remount, rw /system
cp /sdcard/flash_image /system/bin
cd /system/bin
chmod 777 flash_image
flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery.img

It has now been flashed successfully

Hope this is of use to some people
Attached Files
File Type: zip flash_image.zip - [Click for QR Code] (12.3 KB, 4384 views)

Nexus 7 (2013) | Nexus 5 | Motorola Xoom
Follow Me On Twitter
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to matt4321 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
varsaljr
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2012
Thanks! Very helpful.
 
Faiz Malkani
Old
#3  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 1807
Posts: 7,519
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by varsaljr View Post
Thanks! Very helpful.
As repeated in many places, press the thanks button instead of posting thanks
 
MrKiller2010
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hello, when i enter abd shell, then su.
I get acces denied..

what to do? :eek:
 
saaransh9
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 701
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010 View Post
Hello, when i enter abd shell, then su.
I get acces denied..

what to do? :eek:
u rooted and have superuser on your phone??
Current device- ZTE blade
ROM- Cyanogemod 7.2 kang burgerz 29 feb,cm9 coldfuion

Mods-
Beats audio
Bravia engine
New adreno libs

I HELPED YOU ???
Do HIT THIS BUTTON
 
MrKiller2010
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
No i dont some one told me to do this cause my screen freezes when im trying to root it. Chek the How to root your blade.

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using xda premium
 
matt4321
Old
#7  
matt4321's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1109
Posts: 1,487
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oxford/Leicester, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
You must be rooted for this, root using z4root or something

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using Tapatalk 2

Nexus 7 (2013) | Nexus 5 | Motorola Xoom
Follow Me On Twitter
 
Faiz Malkani
Old
#8  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 1807
Posts: 7,519
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010 View Post
No i dont some one told me to do this cause my screen freezes when im trying to root it. Chek the How to root your blade.

Sent from my ZTE-BLADE using xda premium
Dude i didn't know u weren't rooted yet. U don't need to use adb to root. Just Google z4root modaco and click on the first link. Install z4root and permanent root it. Don't forget to install rom manager and flash cwm from within it
 
MrKiller2010
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
Oh, well z4root doesn't work for me cause i got 2.3.5 i heard that the only way to root my blade is this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1319257

and that doesn't work, it freezes when i enter the command "adb reboot bootloader" it reboots and stay on the ZTE logo and freezes. :S
 
Amphoras
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKiller2010 View Post
Oh, well z4root doesn't work for me cause i got 2.3.5 i heard that the only way to root my blade is this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1319257

and that doesn't work, it freezes when i enter the command "adb reboot bootloader" it reboots and stay on the ZTE logo and freezes. :S
That's what it is supposed to do. That's it in fastboot mode. You need to go on to the next step at that point.
TPTs and useful apps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes