Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

Can't set up lock screen

OP danzelcool

24th February 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #1  
danzelcool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag long island
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
How do I fix this dis happened after i updates to kitkat

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393203600206.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	130.1 KB
ID:	2597160  
Last edited by danzelcool; 24th February 2014 at 01:03 AM.
24th February 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #2  
danzelcool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag long island
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
anybody know how to fix i really need to put a screen lock on
25th February 2014, 12:23 AM   |  #3  
Darnell0216's Avatar
Member
Flag East Orange
Thanks Meter: 20
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Have you checked Device Administrators in Security to see if anything is there that shouldn't be?
25th February 2014, 01:20 AM   |  #4  
danzelcool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag long island
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Dose it look normal
Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393291184875.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	2599014  
25th February 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park, KS
Thanks Meter: 296
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Are you rooted?

If so, what rom are you running?

This is the exact issue the UnKnownforce is trying to fix in his thread.

Go HERE and search the thread for lockscreen. You'll find many posts concerning this issue. There is no 100% fix yet. Works fine for some and not for others.
25th February 2014, 02:09 AM   |  #6  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,675
 
8,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgr

Are you rooted?

If so, what rom are you running?

This is the exact issue the UnKnownforce is trying to fix in his thread.

Go HERE and search the thread for lockscreen. You'll find many posts concerning this issue. There is no 100% fix yet. Works fine for some and not for others.

That's what I'm guessing he did. Someone said that if you flash with cwm not Philz or Twrp that it works.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
25th February 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #7  
danzelcool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag long island
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
I'm running just stock I took the Ota then rooted and flash the nae modem

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
25th February 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #8  
cruise350's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis, TN
Thanks Meter: 589
 
1,865 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danzelcool

I'm running just stock I took the Ota then rooted and flash the nae modem

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Well that makes absolutely no sense. You took the OTA then rooted and flashed the NAE modem??? If you took the OTA why would you have to flash the NAE modem. Something is fishy here. Are you on the NAE upgrade or are you a piece meal install with mismatched bootloader, modem, and software. If you are on stock NAE then the lock screen should work as mine works with all options. If you are on a custom rom, that is where the problem is. Post a screenshot of your about phone info page or list the specifics of what you have so we can further help you.
25th February 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #9  
danzelcool's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag long island
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Yea i took the Ota everything was nae but my baseband then I flashed the nea modem is

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app for
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1393346607963.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	123.2 KB
ID:	2600079  
25th February 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #10  
cruise350's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis, TN
Thanks Meter: 589
 
1,865 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danzelcool

Yea i took the Ota everything was nae but my baseband then I flashed the nea modem is

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app for

You might be screwed until the stock tar comes out. If your baseband hadn't changed with the ota, then the update didn't complete. You may still be on the mk2 bootloader. There is suppose to be an app that can tell you what bootloader your on, but I don't know what it is called. You can try to Odin the mk2 tar file. If it completes your golden and then can redo the update. If it fails then you have the NAE bootloader. you can try installing a custom kernel to get wifi back, or see if you can find a copy of the stock NAE kernel.


Sent from my icrap 2 using Tapatalk HD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes