5,600,335 Members 35,354 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can anyone try Duke Nukem 3D please. Hows the performance like?

Tip us?
 
dukedoom
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Can anyone try Duke Nukem 3D please. Hows the performance like?

So i've seen there is an android port by Machineworks that plays kinda smooth, but it sucks because it doesn't have the Atomic Edition fourth episode. Im not sure if you can use the duke3d.grp or any custom maps with that port.

I would like to know if Xperia Play is powerful enough to run dosbox with this game at a good framerate so I can play the Atomic Edition and all the mods like the DC and Caribean Edition

www dot youtube.com/watch?v=-AzkE7WiwvA

On this video it looks slow but im not sure if it's the video or the actual framerate sucks.

Thanks
 
ozzmanj1
Old
#2  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1460
Posts: 3,466
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedoom View Post
So i've seen there is an android port by Machineworks that plays kinda smooth, but it sucks because it doesn't have the Atomic Edition fourth episode. Im not sure if you can use the duke3d.grp or any custom maps with that port.

I would like to know if Xperia Play is powerful enough to run dosbox with this game at a good framerate so I can play the Atomic Edition and all the mods like the DC and Caribean Edition

www dot youtube.com/watch?v=-AzkE7WiwvA

On this video it looks slow but im not sure if it's the video or the actual framerate sucks.

Thanks
About 2.5 years ago I had an apk for Duke Nukem 3D that was not the one done by Machineworks, and it worked beautifully, and I even had Quake 2 and Quake 3 (http://www.xperiablog.net/2011/11/28...ia-play-video/)
 
dukedoom
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2013
so where did you get that

that is just a link for a q3 port
 
ozzmanj1
Old
#4  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1460
Posts: 3,466
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
I know the Q3 was a port. The duke3d I found back in 2011 but I can't find it. I'll keep searching.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more

Keep Track of Everything Your Device Does with Event Logger

Regardless of their OS choice, computing power users generally share one common … more

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more