Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Volume wake?

OP XCrunner23

9th June 2013, 07:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lexington, SC
Thanks Meter: 81
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Does anyone know of a mod (besides gravity screen on) to turn on the screen without the power button? My power button suddenly stopped working and I've seen that option in settings, but can't seem to find it on sensewiz. Thanks again

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
9th June 2013, 08:08 PM   |  #2  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Maras Dantia
Thanks Meter: 7,332
 
6,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XCrunner23

Does anyone know of a mod (besides gravity screen on) to turn on the screen without the power button? My power button suddenly stopped working and I've seen that option in settings, but can't seem to find it on sensewiz. Thanks again

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

I believe you can remap your keys in generic.kl to wake with volume
check this out http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2203059
a very basic guide on how to get the .kl file then just edit as you wish
The Following User Says Thank You to Stryke_the_Orc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2013, 05:15 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I have been looking for a solution for this for quite some time. I am using gravity off right now. I just tried to change this file many times. I commented out Key 116 and put the POWER in key 115, the vol up, but that didnt work. I then tried to comment out all the POWER buttons in the file and replaced VOL up with POWER button - that didnt work. Then i reverted back and added the WAKE to the ends of VOL up and down, and that didnt work either. After all changes, i reverted the permission to the correct values.

Any one get this to work? Stock rooted GB27.
10th June 2013, 05:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lexington, SC
Thanks Meter: 81
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I just took my phone into the sprint store, and they are ordering a new one. But its on backorder My upgrade is up in December and I'll probably go with the note 3, so I'll just give the new phone to my brother, since he has the EVO LTE but the screen is basically unreadable because he shattered the screen

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
11th June 2013, 02:20 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Well I don't know the magic words I guess to tell the sprint store employee because about 3 months or more ago I told them I had this issue and asked for a replacement. The tech said he never heard of this 'common' problem.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
11th June 2013, 05:50 PM   |  #6  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Maras Dantia
Thanks Meter: 7,332
 
6,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldown768

Well I don't know the magic words I guess to tell the sprint store employee because about 3 months or more ago I told them I had this issue and asked for a replacement. The tech said he never heard of this 'common' problem.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

The magic words are "I want to speak to your supervisor."
Hardware failure is what they are there for. (Unless, apparently, your usb port is jacked, in which case they tell you its something you did, and it'll be $500 to fix...)

Slithering from the nether regions of a twisted mind and tarnished soul
11th June 2013, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
s9amme's Avatar
Senior Member
Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 144
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Intelli cover app allows you to use the proximity sensor to wake or lock the phone. My wife's power button button broke, so she's been using this temporarily and it works for her

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
16th February 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldown768

I have been looking for a solution for this for quite some time. I am using gravity off right now. I just tried to change this file many times. I commented out Key 116 and put the POWER in key 115, the vol up, but that didnt work. I then tried to comment out all the POWER buttons in the file and replaced VOL up with POWER button - that didnt work. Then i reverted back and added the WAKE to the ends of VOL up and down, and that didnt work either. After all changes, i reverted the permission to the correct values.

Any one get this to work? Stock rooted GB27.

Bump. Same experience has dbldown768.
16th February 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #9  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 29,286
 
15,908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
tdunham's Volume Wake Mod for GB27-http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=43114078


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes