Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,667 Members 49,451 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Volume wake?

Tip us?
 
XCrunner23
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 201
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Lexington, SC
Default Volume wake?

Does anyone know of a mod (besides gravity screen on) to turn on the screen without the power button? My power button suddenly stopped working and I've seen that option in settings, but can't seem to find it on sensewiz. Thanks again

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my Nexus 4'd Epic 4g touch with incredible battery life, thanks to bilgerryan.
 
Stryke_the_Orc
Old
#2  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 6821
Posts: 5,864
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Maras Dantia
Quote:
Originally Posted by XCrunner23 View Post
Does anyone know of a mod (besides gravity screen on) to turn on the screen without the power button? My power button suddenly stopped working and I've seen that option in settings, but can't seem to find it on sensewiz. Thanks again

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
I believe you can remap your keys in generic.kl to wake with volume
check this out http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2203059
a very basic guide on how to get the .kl file then just edit as you wish
The Following User Says Thank You to Stryke_the_Orc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dbldown768
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 253
Join Date: Apr 2008
I have been looking for a solution for this for quite some time. I am using gravity off right now. I just tried to change this file many times. I commented out Key 116 and put the POWER in key 115, the vol up, but that didnt work. I then tried to comment out all the POWER buttons in the file and replaced VOL up with POWER button - that didnt work. Then i reverted back and added the WAKE to the ends of VOL up and down, and that didnt work either. After all changes, i reverted the permission to the correct values.

Any one get this to work? Stock rooted GB27.
 
XCrunner23
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 201
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Lexington, SC
I just took my phone into the sprint store, and they are ordering a new one. But its on backorder My upgrade is up in December and I'll probably go with the note 3, so I'll just give the new phone to my brother, since he has the EVO LTE but the screen is basically unreadable because he shattered the screen

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my Nexus 4'd Epic 4g touch with incredible battery life, thanks to bilgerryan.
 
dbldown768
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 253
Join Date: Apr 2008
Well I don't know the magic words I guess to tell the sprint store employee because about 3 months or more ago I told them I had this issue and asked for a replacement. The tech said he never heard of this 'common' problem.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
 
Stryke_the_Orc
Old
#6  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 6821
Posts: 5,864
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Maras Dantia
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldown768 View Post
Well I don't know the magic words I guess to tell the sprint store employee because about 3 months or more ago I told them I had this issue and asked for a replacement. The tech said he never heard of this 'common' problem.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
The magic words are "I want to speak to your supervisor."
Hardware failure is what they are there for. (Unless, apparently, your usb port is jacked, in which case they tell you its something you did, and it'll be $500 to fix...)

Slithering from the nether regions of a twisted mind and tarnished soul
 
s9amme
Old
#7  
s9amme's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 449
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bay Area
Intelli cover app allows you to use the proximity sensor to wake or lock the phone. My wife's power button button broke, so she's been using this temporarily and it works for her

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
Samsung Galaxy S3 | SPH-L710 (Ting!)
Stock ND8 (rooted + debloated)

Nexus 7 (2013) | FLO
SlimKat 5.6
 
jashaf
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldown768 View Post
I have been looking for a solution for this for quite some time. I am using gravity off right now. I just tried to change this file many times. I commented out Key 116 and put the POWER in key 115, the vol up, but that didnt work. I then tried to comment out all the POWER buttons in the file and replaced VOL up with POWER button - that didnt work. Then i reverted back and added the WAKE to the ends of VOL up and down, and that didnt work either. After all changes, i reverted the permission to the correct values.

Any one get this to work? Stock rooted GB27.
Bump. Same experience has dbldown768.
 
bilgerryan
Old
#9  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 24690
Posts: 14,424
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Garrett, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
tdunham's Volume Wake Mod for GB27-http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=43114078


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes