Post Reply

CC power cord

15th February 2014, 02:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Warren, MI
Thanks Meter: 157
 
1,360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Anyone ever check the power cord to see if it's a standard USB cord with all pins enabled or just a power cord? It does have the RF choke which many don't too.

EDIT
It must be a standard USB cord because there is a caution in the setup instructions about making sure to use a standard USB port for power and not a USB Service Port.
Last edited by wptski; 15th February 2014 at 05:47 PM.
15th February 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wptski

Anyone ever check the power cord to see if it's a standard USB cord with all pins enabled or just a power cord? It does have the RF choke which many don't too.

EDIT
It must be a standard USB cord because there is a caution in the setup instructions about making sure to use a standard USB port for power and not a USB Service Port.

Im pretty sure its power only, I cannot connect a phone to a computer or even charge my phone because it requires data pins to charge.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Google Chromecast by ThreadRank