Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Thumbs up Samsung Rom Port For PrimoC?

OP Exbruce

1st June 2013, 12:39 AM   |  #1  
Exbruce's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 40
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I really love the samsung galaxy setup and i recently saw a rom for PrimoU and I would love to see if it was possible for PrimoC
1st June 2013, 05:41 AM   |  #2  
MameTozhio's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,281
 
2,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
If someone took it upon themselves to port it (with doga's permission of course) then yes it would be possible to have it on Primo C.
1st June 2013, 06:16 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
since the devices are pretty much the same. you can get notepad ++ and open the build.prop then find these lines (usually at the top)
ro.product.model=
ro.product.brand=
ro.product.name=
ro.product.device=
ro.product.board=

and replace with these
ro.product.model=One V
ro.product.brand=HTC
ro.product.name=htc_primoc
ro.product.device=primoc
ro.product.board=primoc

then
change ro.telephony.default_network=0 to
ro.telephony.default_network=4

then go to the /system/lib/hw folder and rename the sensors.primou.so to sensors.primoc.so
that should be enough to get you phone and data
if you're on virgin mobile then mms won't work without being patched.
it's pretty easy to do actually.
The Following User Says Thank You to 600914 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2013, 02:43 PM   |  #4  
Exbruce's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 40
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 600914

since the devices are pretty much the same. you can get notepad ++ and open the build.prop then find these lines (usually at the top)
ro.product.model=
ro.product.brand=
ro.product.name=
ro.product.device=
ro.product.board=

and replace with these
ro.product.model=One V
ro.product.brand=HTC
ro.product.name=htc_primoc
ro.product.device=primoc
ro.product.board=primoc

then
change ro.telephony.default_network=0 to
ro.telephony.default_network=4

then go to the /system/lib/hw folder and rename the sensors.primou.so to sensors.primoc.so
that should be enough to get you phone and data
if you're on virgin mobile then mms won't work without being patched.
it's pretty easy to do actually.

Thanks a lot and I'm gonna try it later on to see if it works

Sent from my One V using xda app-developers app
1st June 2013, 03:15 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
You will also need a kernel for primoc that is built for cm10 and that works with the radio you have. I dont think a titanium kiss kernel will work lol.
1st June 2013, 06:01 PM   |  #6  
Exbruce's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 40
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gryff302

You will also need a kernel for primoc that is built for cm10 and that works with the radio you have. I dont think a titanium kiss kernel will work lol.

I've found a couple kernals so I'm gonna try this out
17th February 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Can you port this? i tried so many times

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes