5,815,214 Members 38,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Samsung Rom Port For PrimoC?

Tip us?
 
Exbruce
Old
#1  
Exbruce's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 205
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Thumbs up Samsung Rom Port For PrimoC?

I really love the samsung galaxy setup and i recently saw a rom for PrimoU and I would love to see if it was possible for PrimoC
 
MameTozhio
Old
#2  
MameTozhio's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,260
Posts: 2,225
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada

 
DONATE TO ME
If someone took it upon themselves to port it (with doga's permission of course) then yes it would be possible to have it on Primo C.
 
600914
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 75
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
since the devices are pretty much the same. you can get notepad ++ and open the build.prop then find these lines (usually at the top)
ro.product.model=
ro.product.brand=
ro.product.name=
ro.product.device=
ro.product.board=

and replace with these
ro.product.model=One V
ro.product.brand=HTC
ro.product.name=htc_primoc
ro.product.device=primoc
ro.product.board=primoc

then
change ro.telephony.default_network=0 to
ro.telephony.default_network=4

then go to the /system/lib/hw folder and rename the sensors.primou.so to sensors.primoc.so
that should be enough to get you phone and data
if you're on virgin mobile then mms won't work without being patched.
it's pretty easy to do actually.
The Following User Says Thank You to 600914 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Exbruce
Old
#4  
Exbruce's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 205
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by 600914 View Post
since the devices are pretty much the same. you can get notepad ++ and open the build.prop then find these lines (usually at the top)
ro.product.model=
ro.product.brand=
ro.product.name=
ro.product.device=
ro.product.board=

and replace with these
ro.product.model=One V
ro.product.brand=HTC
ro.product.name=htc_primoc
ro.product.device=primoc
ro.product.board=primoc

then
change ro.telephony.default_network=0 to
ro.telephony.default_network=4

then go to the /system/lib/hw folder and rename the sensors.primou.so to sensors.primoc.so
that should be enough to get you phone and data
if you're on virgin mobile then mms won't work without being patched.
it's pretty easy to do actually.
Thanks a lot and I'm gonna try it later on to see if it works

Sent from my One V using xda app-developers app
 
Gryff302
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 62
Join Date: Jan 2013
You will also need a kernel for primoc that is built for cm10 and that works with the radio you have. I dont think a titanium kiss kernel will work lol.
 
Exbruce
Old
#6  
Exbruce's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 205
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gryff302 View Post
You will also need a kernel for primoc that is built for cm10 and that works with the radio you have. I dont think a titanium kiss kernel will work lol.
I've found a couple kernals so I'm gonna try this out
 
ashlaz4813
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2013
Can you port this? i tried so many times

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes