5,594,653 Members 32,862 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How Root Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad ?

Tip us?
 
dexxxZ
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
Smile [Q] How Root Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad ?

hi
its anybody know how root Tablet Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad ? i try find some solutions online, i try use that advice but still not working , maybe some universal tools existing for various android system ??


thanks
 
csimion
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest
Default Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by dexxxZ View Post
hi
its anybody know how root Tablet Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad ? i try find some solutions online, i try use that advice but still not working , maybe some universal tools existing for various android system ??


thanks
Today I root my Prestigio PMP 5101C tablet with this tool: http://www.kingoapp.com/
 
naveeed
Old
(Last edited by naveeed; 18th December 2013 at 06:15 AM.) Reason: *
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Root Prestigio PMP 5101C

Quote:
Originally Posted by csimion View Post
Today I root my Prestigio PMP 5101C tablet with this tool: http://www.kingoapp.com/
Tried multiple times... Everytime it shows installing/connecting Device.
Then shows not connected.
USB Debugging Enabled/ Tried with Vol+ & Power Button method also

I really appreciated if u could tell me the steps u followed.

Thanks
 
csimion
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bucharest
Default Prestigio PMP 5101C Quad

Quote:
Originally Posted by naveeed View Post
Tried multiple times... Everytime it shows installing/connecting Device.
Then shows not connected.
USB Debugging Enabled/ Tried with Vol+ & Power Button method also

I really appreciated if u could tell me the steps u followed.

Thanks
You don't have the correct drivers! Verify in device manager! Reinstall and after that the software works fine!
If still don't works, is better to try another PC for this operations!
 
dexxxZ
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: London
I use this tutorial (czech language but i can translate)

http://translate.google.pl/translate...opic48703.html

i try this on soft 1.0.8 and work OK, so this is i think one way to Root that model
 
wladan
Old
#6  
wladan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
This tutorial on Czech works for me. Tnx!

Sent from my PMP5101C_QUAD using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes