Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 38,896 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unable to boot out of TWRP

Tip us?
 
greymonk
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] Unable to boot out of TWRP

I was attempting to install a ROM on my Transformer TF300T and I've apparently done something severe to it.

Right now I have TWRP 2.6.3.0 on it. I've apparently broken the /data, /cache, and internal storage, they're all unable to mount now. I cannot user the PWR and VOL DOWN buttons to get to fastboot anymore, it just ignores the fact that i'm holding those buttons down and only boots into TWRP. I can't choose the ADB Sideload option in TWP, it fails because of the broken partitions. I am able to connect to it in adb from my desktop, and I can push files to it, but I haven't been able to find anything that lets me fix the partitions or fastboot.

I can provide any other info necessary, but I have no idea what further to do with it.
 
cmendonc2
Old
#2  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 371
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by greymonk View Post
I was attempting to install a ROM on my Transformer TF300T and I've apparently done something severe to it.

Right now I have TWRP 2.6.3.0 on it. I've apparently broken the /data, /cache, and internal storage, they're all unable to mount now. I cannot user the PWR and VOL DOWN buttons to get to fastboot anymore, it just ignores the fact that i'm holding those buttons down and only boots into TWRP. I can't choose the ADB Sideload option in TWP, it fails because of the broken partitions. I am able to connect to it in adb from my desktop, and I can push files to it, but I haven't been able to find anything that lets me fix the partitions or fastboot.

I can provide any other info necessary, but I have no idea what further to do with it.
Try using fastboot as soon as the Tablet boots into the loading screen of TWRP. That worked for some people.
My Devices:
 

[Retired] Nook Color (CM10)



LG Optimus Dynamic II L39C (Stock, rooted)



Asus Tf300t (CM11)



Transformers: Install NvFlash for JellyBean Transformer bootloader to become unbrickable HERE Guide: Here!
Wantfree phone and tablet accessories or Google Play gift cards? Go HERE
 
greymonk
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2 View Post
Try using fastboot as soon as the Tablet boots into the loading screen of TWRP. That worked for some people.
I tried this, fastboot doesn't seem to see it.

I also tried pushing an earlier blob of TWRP, 2.5, just to see if the if it would do that much. It doesn't seem to work. It still has 2.6.3.0 installed, even though it looked like it was responding properly.

Code:
C:\android_sdk\sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
~ # ←[6ndd if=/sdcard/twrp.blob of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p4
dd if=/sdcard/twrp.blob of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p4
12896+1 records in
12896+1 records out
6602856 bytes (6.3MB) copied, 0.091592 seconds, 68.8MB/s
~ # ←[6n
It also has the weird ~ # ←[6n as a prompt in the adb shell.
 
ebildude123
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 298
Posts: 343
Join Date: Nov 2012
Type adb reboot bootloader

Sent from my GS3 on Carbon KK using Tapatalk 4
Current Devices
Asus TF300T - CROMBi-kk (4.4), Recovery: TWRP 2.7.0.0, Kernel: GEASS (#7 - F2FS)
Galaxy S3 - AOSB (4.4), Recovery: Philz Touch 6, Kernel: dkp (02/26 build)
Surface RT - Windows 8.0 RT, Jailbroken

GEASS Kernel - TF300T
Gapps Manager - Application Thread
 
greymonk
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebildude123 View Post
Type adb reboot bootloader
That worked. I just need to, presumably, rebuild the /data and /cache partitions, I assume?
 
greymonk
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Well, I think I've completely killed it now. I think I had originally put the wrong TWRP onto it. I tried pushing the correct one to it with fastboot, and now it will either 1) do an infinite boot loop, or 2) boot to the fastboot screen but 'fastboot devices' does not see it. I can't see what else I can do with it at this point.
 
lj50036
Old
#7  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,380
Posts: 1,695
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by greymonk View Post
Well, I think I've completely killed it now. I think I had originally put the wrong TWRP onto it. I tried pushing the correct one to it with fastboot, and now it will either 1) do an infinite boot loop, or 2) boot to the fastboot screen but 'fastboot devices' does not see it. I can't see what else I can do with it at this point.

Shoot me an email at jl52741@gmail.com we can continue there... Thx lj
The Following User Says Thank You to lj50036 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
greymonk
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036 View Post
Shoot me an email at jl52741@gmail.com we can continue there... Thx lj
Dude, thanks again. I really can't thank you enough for resurrecting this thing.

The Following User Says Thank You to greymonk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes