Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,479 Members 49,457 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone not working with lte (4g) enabled

Tip us?
 
buckfyter
Old
#1  
buckfyter's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 41
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default Phone not working with lte (4g) enabled

Running ub Ihackers 2.1 just found you that with lte (4g) enabled I am unable to call any number and I am unreachable by phone.

Dies this sound familiar in any way?

Any help is appreciated.



Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6903 met Tapatalk
 
paullu
Old
#2  
paullu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 879
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
Sound Similar iusse to my old phone xperia tx,that is my first time use Sony phone,when I switch to 2g network my xperia tx has no signal,I try flash different brand can't sovle problem.only stay in 3g network then phone signal working well.
I also change sim card.
I suggest call sony service let them send you new one.

Sent from my C6903 using xda app-developers app
htc touch/ htc cruise /htc hd/ hd2/nexus one/hd7
htc incredible s/Htc sensation /htc hd7(again)/ galaxy s2/ galaxy s3
sony tx / xperia ZL / xperia z1/htc m8/xperia z2
 
tomascus
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 1,013
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne
Calls work on 3g, 4g is only for data. Well at least that's how it goes here in Australia

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
 
xXFlippyXx
Old
#4  
xXFlippyXx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 130
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomascus View Post
Calls work on 3g, 4g is only for data. Well at least that's how it goes here in Australia

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
Yes that's true for the rest of the world. Phones should kill the lte connection for calls though. Most probably rom problem. Why don't you check out the thread? Maybe there is a solution already

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk
 
buckfyter
Old
#5  
buckfyter's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 41
Join Date: Feb 2007
Thank you all. I did do some snooping around and think I found the problem. Even think I got it solved.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn C6903 met Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes