Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] What is the solution for touch problem after updating 4.2.1

OP tejasjani55

10th October 2013, 11:23 AM   |  #1  
tejasjani55's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Surendranagar
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
hit thanks if I helped you
16th October 2013, 05:15 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Problem ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

hit thanks if I helped you

Could you be more specific on what is your problem ?
The Following User Says Thank You to vrun29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 04:08 AM   |  #3  
tejasjani55's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Surendranagar
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I have updated canvasHD to 4.2.1 official,due to TPupgrade my touch is not working,any solution?
17th October 2013, 11:00 AM   |  #4  
Andvoider's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

I have updated canvasHD to 4.2.1 official,due to TPupgrade my touch is not working,any solution?

Kindly post what type of upgrading you've done.
and state all the process that you did.
basic troubleshooting requires documentation.

If you flashed the upgrade through CWM, try to do a full wipe and reflash it again.
After flashing is complete, reboot and don't you dare touching the screen (just don't touch the phone) during TP upgrade.
usually that is the cause of the problem.
Last edited by Andvoider; 17th October 2013 at 11:05 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Andvoider For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 05:00 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Good if you are lucky !!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

I have updated canvasHD to 4.2.1 official,due to TPupgrade my touch is not working,any solution?

If anybody has a back up of their canvas HD touch calibration taken through Maui Meta I guess it can be restored back in the phone which has failed TP upgrade. Or if some one has a perfectly working canvas HD a back up of touch calibration can be taken and the back up can be restored back in the phone which has failed TP upgrade. No guarantee if its gonna work as its not tested. Good luck.

-Proud member of XDA
Last edited by vrun29; 17th October 2013 at 05:05 PM. Reason: NA
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vrun29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th October 2013, 03:38 AM   |  #6  
tejasjani55's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Surendranagar
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
How to do that backup and restore?or any other solutions
22nd October 2013, 11:42 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Unfortunate
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

How to do that backup and restore?or any other solutions

Unfortunately I had been to the MMX service center yesterday and surprisingly the techs are not well trained, they are not sure what caused the problem. Their solution was for me to change the touch panel which would cost Rs.2500, But i repeatedly told them its due to TP upgrade failure but I dont think they understood. I am stuck and have no way as of now.
The Following User Says Thank You to vrun29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2013, 03:40 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

I have updated canvasHD to 4.2.1 official,due to TPupgrade my touch is not working,any solution?

Try reflashing the 4.2 stock rom through sp flash tool and your device should be fine.If you want you can refer to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2471747
23rd October 2013, 03:58 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Tried already
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashwin1212

Try reflashing the 4.2 stock rom through sp flash tool and your device should be fine.If you want you can refer to this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2471747

I have flashed the stock rom several times by now and no use

---------- Post added at 07:28 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:24 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tejasjani55

How to do that backup and restore?or any other solutions

I had found this video but its blurry... All the best http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DtWQ-SoE2YA

- Proud member of XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to vrun29 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd October 2013, 04:06 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Then try downgrading to 4.1 and hopefully that should work

Sent from my A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes