FORUMS

news on Quechua Phone 5?

57 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By f0ster52, Member on 18th December 2013, 07:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello everybody, i'm about to get one. It's an Archos build phone.

Wanna know if sb has got it and played with its sw bl root etc.

Actually think this is going to be a great deal for the price and features.
 
 
18th December 2013, 06:38 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Root
Hello, just to be able rooter your phone Quechua 5, see here: quechua-phone.forumactif.org/
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to schocker38 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2013, 07:04 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schocker38

Hello, just to be able rooter your phone Quechua 5, see here: quechua-phone.forumactif.org/

oh, Kingo.

It actually works? ok I'll try thanks.
18th December 2013, 08:09 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Yes, it works, the procedure is described by myself on the forum.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-18-21-06-39[1].png
Views:	683
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	2462177
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to schocker38 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th December 2013, 11:22 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schocker38

Yes, it works, the procedure is described by myself on the forum.
Attachment 2462177

confirmed, it works with miui drivers and kingo root.

another step to the moon

now it's time for sb to build up some cwm / cm, then i'll feel fine
Last edited by f0ster52; 19th December 2013 at 11:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to f0ster52 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 10:15 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
some other info:

booting with volume down will boot in some sort of bootloader from wich you can do:
- apply update
- wipe data/cache
- wipe cache

wiping cache runs indefinitely, you must then press the power button until it shuts down. There's some sort of "strange behaviour" with the pressing of the home button.
The Following User Says Thank You to f0ster52 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 07:06 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The ok es with power buttom, not the home buttom. I do wipe correctly.

Someone knows how to instal a cwr?
And the cyanogenmod ROM? Its posible?


I want to fusión the two memorys of phone, TVE interna and the USB interna to have one with 4gb, its posible?

Sent from my Quechua Phone 5 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes