Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,836 Members 41,447 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

FreeFly ROM for MotoACTV

Tip us?
 
FreeFly
Old
(Last edited by FreeFly; 21st July 2012 at 04:47 PM.) Reason: Added note about battery life
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Default FreeFly ROM for MotoACTV

There are probably better ROMs out there. If you're using this there's probably something wrong with you.

But...

I am posting a working, fairly bare-bones rooted ROM for MotoACTV. Works for me, your mileage may vary.
  • base software 1.7.10
  • 1% battery update (thanks ClearD)
  • Google Apps version gapps-gb-20110828-signed
  • Android Market installed and working except search
  • Market Search installed (thanks Ianas)
  • Ad Free
  • ClockWorkMod Recovery CWM v5.0.2.8
  • DPRoldan's resigned Apps
  • Screen DPI set to 100 (makes SU buttons visible and Market work better)

To access the apps press the "volume down" button and it will bring up a tray with the App icons. Google Apps will be there. It takes a bit after first booting to show all the apps. The Android Market App may not appear until you connect it to wireless and possibly set up a google account, though all I think it really needs is Internet access. I'm not sure why. Once you open the tray with the volume down button, press the "home" icon to get back to the MotoACTV launcher.

If you don't like losing the volume down button you can use this tool to map it back. I personally don't listen to music while running, so it doesn't bother me.

VERY IMPORTANT: Before connecting the device to your MotoACTV account (choose "later" when given the option), configure your wireless access, enable wifi, and set up your google account (if you don't see the Market App in the tray after pressing volume down use google talk). Then in settings choose Acounts and Sync and disable calendar sync (I disable email sync here too). This will prevent FC messages from Google Apps from popping up whenever you connect to wireless.

You can burn it using CWM recovery, or the command line way:
Code:
fastboot -w
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot reboot
Download links:
MD5 (rooted_MA_1-7-10_N8-1.zip) = f3deab88d66204e9d3351370aa0fb919


Since I found myself repeatedly burning CEnnis91's stock 166 image then upgrading over and over to get to 1.7.10, I decided to capture and post a stock 1.7.10 image:
MD5 (stock_MA_1_7_10_N8.zip) = 1dd5c985b52ab40a3f7771148b87a4db

One last thing for a while. Since I actually use my MotoACTV for my runs, the one root function I really couldn't live without is the 1% battery increments.
So here is a stock 1.7.10 ROM, rooted, but only modified for 1% battery increments:
MD5 (rooted_MA_1-7-10_N8-2.zip) = c4e069e0e1c9c595fd5165b9a107263a

Note: I just finished a 14 mile 2:40 min run using this image, no battery management stuff (screen stayed on the whole time, default brightness, 1 sec GPS data) and still had 61% battery at the end. LOVE the battery improvements with the 1.7 series.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to FreeFly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FreeFly
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Reserved
 
lordscipio
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
cool, I'm sure it will help those who dont want to use the bootloader and install a bunch of packages to get it where yours is at.

you, DPRoldan and ClearD should team up to come out with the next ROM
 
Ray_Banci
Old
#4  
Ray_Banci's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 320
Join Date: Jan 2012
Sweet does the link to motocast work?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
 
stoudamire
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 82
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeFly View Post
There are probably better ROMs out there. If you're using this there's probably something wrong with you.

But...

I am posting a working, fairly bare-bones rooted ROM for MotoACTV. Works for me, your mileage may vary.
  • base software 1.7.10
  • 1% battery update (thanks ClearD)
  • Google Apps version gapps-gb-20110828-signed
  • Android Market installed and working except search
  • Market Search installed (thanks Ianas)
  • Ad Free
  • ClockWorkMod Recovery CWM v5.0.2.8
  • DPRoldan's resigned Apps
  • Screen DPI set to 100 (makes SU buttons visible and Market work better)

You can burn it using CWM recovery, or the command line way
Code:
flashboot -w
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash preinstall preinstall.img
fastboot reboot
Download zip here

Just make sure it downloads properly:
MD5 (rooted_MA_1-7-10_N8-1.zip) = f3deab88d66204e9d3351370aa0fb919
Thanks for sharing.
Two findings:
1. First command line is wrong. It has to be "fastboot -w".
2. The command "fastboot flash preinstall preinstall.img" cannot work as this file is not included in the zip file.

Tried to flash it with Clockwordmod. Got a failure, but it booted. However, no Google Apps installed.
Current devices:
Motorola RAZR i (rooted) running JB stock rom
HTC Evo View (rooted-S-OFF) running CG Jelly Bean AOPK ROM
MotoACTV (rooted) running stock rom
Nook Simple Touch (rooted) running Minimal Touch
 
FreeFly
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoudamire View Post
Thanks for sharing.
Two findings:
1. First command line is wrong. It has to be "fastboot -w".
2. The command "fastboot flash preinstall preinstall.img" cannot work as this file is not included in the zip file.

Tried to flash it with Clockwordmod. Got a failure, but it booted. However, no Google Apps installed.
Thanks for the feedback, I've fixed the commands (you are of course correct). I also added instructions for the Google Apps to the original post.
 
Darth Pooh
Old
(Last edited by Darth Pooh; 24th July 2012 at 03:07 PM.)
#7  
Darth Pooh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 480
Join Date: Oct 2006
Will this work with a 16GB version?

Status 7 Error... which means it doesn't recognize the 16 gb version in the build prop I am assuming?

Ah well... thanks!
 
Darth Pooh
Old
#8  
Darth Pooh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 480
Join Date: Oct 2006
After all that... upon reboot... it appears that it did take. Unusual.
 
camaro1173
Old
#9  
camaro1173's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jun 2012
Just flashed to mine gong to give it a try and see what happens first thing I find is that the volume is much better I am not sure way this is all though this is not a bad thing at all.

Thanks for the OP
 
FreeFly
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
I believe the status 7 error is because there are a few extra bytes on the system image and no preinstall image and I didn't take it out of the script. But it works anyway so I didn't bother experimenting to find the reason.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes