Post Reply

Need an Orange UK/Debranded EU RUU or Stock Recovery

OP CryptoCanedv2

17th February 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #1  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.
18th February 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #2  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 430
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.

Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.
Last edited by rustykwak; 18th February 2014 at 01:22 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #3  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.

Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.
Last edited by CryptoCanedv2; 19th February 2014 at 07:16 PM.
19th February 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #4  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 430
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.

Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #5  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img

None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?
21st February 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #6  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 430
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?

ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #7  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!

Sorry for the late reply, ive been really busy with work.
CID is HTC_001

I have just updated my HTC drivers and redownloaded adb and fastboot but still cannot push anything to my internal SD card
F:\adb>adb push villestock.zip /sdcard/villestock.zip
protocol failure

F:\adb>adb devices
List of devices attached
SH23MW405711 recovery

F:\adb>adb shell
~ # ←[6nsu
su
/sbin/sh: su: not found
~ # ←[6n

Also it would seem I cant root my device?
4th March 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #8  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!

I know i'm really n00by, phone internals arn't my speciality :P,
Is this bricked?
Or is it recoverable at all.
5th March 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #9  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 430
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

I know i'm really n00by, phone internals arn't my speciality :P,
Is this bricked?
Or is it recoverable at all.

are you using windows 8.1 by any chance? if so that is the issue there are issues with fastboot /adb on 8.1 use a pc with 8.0 or below!
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2014, 08:42 PM   |  #10  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

are you using windows 8.1 by any chance? if so that is the issue there are issues with fastboot /adb on 8.1 use a pc with 8.0 or below!

I've been using an Xp machine for the whole process.
Win 8 is really undeveloped for drivers.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes