Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,801 Members 44,341 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Hboot 2.15 - 2.16

Tip us?
 
Daihogo
Old
#1  
Daihogo's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 100
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Aachen
Default Hboot 2.15 - 2.16

In the new KitKat unofficial versions of Cyanogenmod there are versions with hboot 2.15 and 2.16.
Are there any advantages/differences between the HBOOT versions, except that you can flash different sense (sense4/5) roms on top of this?
For example battery consumption or something else.
 
ofir1977
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default kitkat

Hi,

I am not sure about the Hboot version at all.

I am using EU S4 with 2.15 Hboot

I use MaximusHD - JB 4.2 with Sense 5

When I tried CM it worked fine but the GUI is lame...

Can I combine CM with sense 5 together somehow?

(BTW - recovery should be CWM, the others caused bootloops after flashing ROMs)

Thanks
 
rosswhite
Old
#3  
rosswhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 242
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daihogo View Post
In the new KitKat unofficial versions of Cyanogenmod there are versions with hboot 2.15 and 2.16.
Are there any advantages/differences between the HBOOT versions, except that you can flash different sense (sense4/5) roms on top of this?
For example battery consumption or something else.
It's only recently that this has happened, so I don't think there are any obvious differences with running the same ROM on different hboot versions. As the ROM's become more stable we will be able to see if there are any differences. The new 2.16 hboot has a different partition layout which allocates more space for apps. That is generally not the reason people have upgraded, it's because the 2.16 hboot is required to install MaximusHD ROM.
HTC ONE S | S-OFF | HBOOT 2.16 | LIBERTY ROM - THE SIXTH ELEMENT | 4.4.2 | SENSE 6 | SENSE 6 TOOLBOX
THANKS: BEAUPS | LLABTOOFER | BILAL_LIBERTY | PIRLANO | FLAR2 | LANGER HANS/MIKANOSHI
 
Daihogo
Old
#4  
Daihogo's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 100
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Aachen
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosswhite View Post
It's only recently that this has happened, so I don't think there are any obvious differences with running the same ROM on different hboot versions. As the ROM's become more stable we will be able to see if there are any differences. The new 2.16 hboot has a different partition layout which allocates more space for apps. That is generally not the reason people have upgraded, it's because the 2.16 hboot is required to install MaximusHD ROM.
Thanks

I stay on 2.15 with cm kitkat
 
benJX
Old
#5  
benJX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 215
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofir1977 View Post
Hi,

I am using EU S4 with 2.15 Hboot

I use MaximusHD - JB 4.2 with Sense 5

Thanks
Using MaximusHD means you updated the firmware, you're on 2.16 hboot.
 
ofir1977
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default I am afraid you are not correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by benJX View Post
Using MaximusHD means you updated the firmware, you're on 2.16 hboot.
Just to make sure I checked again just now and in the fastboot screen it is Hboot 2.15

( I have MaximusHD with JB 4.2 and sense 5)
 
elias.acab
Old
#7  
elias.acab's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 83
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofir1977 View Post
Just to make sure I checked again just now and in the fastboot screen it is Hboot 2.15

( I have MaximusHD with JB 4.2 and sense 5)
So you installed MaximusHD with s-on?? How is it everything working for you? Any bugs? Random reboots?

Sent from my One S
 
ofir1977
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default MaximusHD with S-on

Quote:
Originally Posted by elias.acab View Post
So you installed MaximusHD with s-on?? How is it everything working for you? Any bugs? Random reboots?

Sent from my One S
Yes I did,

One thing - when I connect USB cable I can see only 2 GB storage.
I don't think it is related to the S-on thing, probably can be fixed with repartitioning or something...

BTW

I am not very satisfied with the level of battery consamption but I don't believe it has anything to do with S on or off.

Everything else is great. sense 5 is way better than sense 4+
The Following User Says Thank You to ofir1977 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
homeboy1956
Old
#9  
homeboy1956's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 328
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Herford
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofir1977 View Post
Yes I did,

One thing - when I connect USB cable I can see only 2 GB storage.
I don't think it is related to the S-on thing, probably can be fixed with repartitioning or something...

BTW

I am not very satisfied with the level of battery consamption but I don't believe it has anything to do with S on or off.

Everything else is great. sense 5 is way better than sense 4+
for running MaximusHD properly its mandantory to be S-OFF and running TWRP2.6.1. Than u got more then 11 GB Memory

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...