Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,773 Members 52,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Does FoxFi work when not rooted?

Tip us?
 
macdroid01
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 140
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default Does FoxFi work when not rooted?

Hi all,

Does FoxFi work for WiFi tethering when NOT yet rooted, on Dinc 4? Anyone actually tested it? I'm between this and the S III, and tethering will be one of my uses. Since VZ locked S III I think I may get a Dinc 4.

Thanks for any inputs!
 
junkmail9
Old
(Last edited by junkmail9; 18th July 2012 at 04:01 AM.)
#2  
junkmail9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 214
Posts: 408
Join Date: Jul 2008
I have the Dinc4g, and have not rooted it just yet.

I have been trying to get FoxFi to work. My laptop will connect to FoxFi and receive an IP address via DHCP with no problem (using WPA password). I can successfully ping the phone while connected, but can *not* get out to the internet. I may be rooting sooner than later, as I too need to tether on occasion. In the mean time, I will be settling for a USB tether..

Edit: FoxFi does appear to work if you use the Proxy option (requires the FoxFi add-on). I was able to browse using FireFox after setting up the FireFox network settings to use the Proxy.
The Following User Says Thank You to junkmail9 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
exbabylon
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkmail9 View Post
I have the Dinc4g, and have not rooted it just yet.

I have been trying to get FoxFi to work. My laptop will connect to FoxFi and receive an IP address via DHCP with no problem (using WPA password). I can successfully ping the phone while connected, but can *not* get out to the internet. I may be rooting sooner than later, as I too need to tether on occasion. In the mean time, I will be settling for a USB tether..

Edit: FoxFi does appear to work if you use the Proxy option (requires the FoxFi add-on). I was able to browse using FireFox after setting up the FireFox network settings to use the Proxy.
Absolutely 100% same issue here, connects, grabs an IP instantly, but it cannot browse out. The proxy-add on gives me instant web access when configured, but obviously I cannot use any other services over the proxy (like RDP, Ping, VPN, etc.) It seems almost like there's a firewall or routing issue on the phone on the NAT side of things. I can ping the gateway (192.168.43.1) but cannot route beyond it.
 
trebortook
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default Can't grab IP

I'm using a Motorola Atrix HD and I can't seem to get my Nexus to grab an IP from FoxFi, even with the app.
 
binalith
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2012
working for me right now: FoxFi Addon, Firefox set on 'no proxy'
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes