FORUMS

Does FoxFi work when not rooted?

140 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By macdroid01, Senior Member on 9th July 2012, 03:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,

Does FoxFi work for WiFi tethering when NOT yet rooted, on Dinc 4? Anyone actually tested it? I'm between this and the S III, and tethering will be one of my uses. Since VZ locked S III I think I may get a Dinc 4.

Thanks for any inputs!
 
 
9th July 2012, 07:43 AM |#2  
junkmail9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
I have the Dinc4g, and have not rooted it just yet.

I have been trying to get FoxFi to work. My laptop will connect to FoxFi and receive an IP address via DHCP with no problem (using WPA password). I can successfully ping the phone while connected, but can *not* get out to the internet. I may be rooting sooner than later, as I too need to tether on occasion. In the mean time, I will be settling for a USB tether..

Edit: FoxFi does appear to work if you use the Proxy option (requires the FoxFi add-on). I was able to browse using FireFox after setting up the FireFox network settings to use the Proxy.
Last edited by junkmail9; 18th July 2012 at 04:01 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to junkmail9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th July 2012, 06:21 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by junkmail9

I have the Dinc4g, and have not rooted it just yet.

I have been trying to get FoxFi to work. My laptop will connect to FoxFi and receive an IP address via DHCP with no problem (using WPA password). I can successfully ping the phone while connected, but can *not* get out to the internet. I may be rooting sooner than later, as I too need to tether on occasion. In the mean time, I will be settling for a USB tether..

Edit: FoxFi does appear to work if you use the Proxy option (requires the FoxFi add-on). I was able to browse using FireFox after setting up the FireFox network settings to use the Proxy.

Absolutely 100% same issue here, connects, grabs an IP instantly, but it cannot browse out. The proxy-add on gives me instant web access when configured, but obviously I cannot use any other services over the proxy (like RDP, Ping, VPN, etc.) It seems almost like there's a firewall or routing issue on the phone on the NAT side of things. I can ping the gateway (192.168.43.1) but cannot route beyond it.
28th September 2012, 05:27 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can't grab IP
I'm using a Motorola Atrix HD and I can't seem to get my Nexus to grab an IP from FoxFi, even with the app.
17th February 2014, 01:50 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
working for me right now: FoxFi Addon, Firefox set on 'no proxy'
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes