Post Reply

GPS Issues

18th December 2013, 06:22 AM   |  #1  
akastixx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Has anyone else said any trouble with the GPS? It seems that I have to restart my phone in order for it to work a lot of times. It will not pick up any satellites (GPS Status, for example, will show 0 out of 0,) and then once I restart the phone, it will work like normal. What can I do to make this work right without restarting? I have yet to root the phone. I am on the Sprint version.
18th December 2013, 03:31 PM   |  #2  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 634
 
1,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akastixx

Has anyone else said any trouble with the GPS? It seems that I have to restart my phone in order for it to work a lot of times. It will not pick up any satellites (GPS Status, for example, will show 0 out of 0,) and then once I restart the phone, it will work like normal. What can I do to make this work right without restarting? I have yet to root the phone. I am on the Sprint version.

You could probably try safemode / factory reset and see how the phone works.

I would suggest to go to Sprint and exchange the phone if it persists.
18th December 2013, 04:10 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 334
 
1,392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

You could probably try safemode / factory reset and see how the phone works.

I would suggest to go to Sprint and exchange the phone if it persists.

+1
19th December 2013, 04:26 PM   |  #4  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 104
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

You could probably try safemode / factory reset and see how the phone works.

I would suggest to go to Sprint and exchange the phone if it persists.

Also you want to calibrate your Compass. Or you will spin around and around if it does work after a reset. I tried using maps prior and the locks were roaming because of the missed calibration.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeadPhoenix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2013, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
akastixx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

You could probably try safemode / factory reset and see how the phone works.

I would suggest to go to Sprint and exchange the phone if it persists.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

+1

Thanks. I took it to a store, but it wasn't a tech store, so I will factory reset soon and then try the store if it persists.
27th January 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #6  
akastixx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

+1

I finally made it to a tech store. I hate dealing with Sprint Customer Service. Before I went there, I did a hard reset, waited it out a week, used it without my case for a few days, did GPSCLRX, used GPS Status, all the combinations of location and sprint/qualcomm "optimizations" and still had the issue.

When I took it to the store, the guy was trying to do everything in his power to give the phone back. He was checking stuff that had no bearing on anything, like adding the gps button to quicksettings, and adding my city to the world clock list. "Well it's working now, so you should be good." Of course it's working. I told you five times that GPS is ok when the phone is restarted, but gets 0/0 sats a few hours later. "It's the magnet on the case" I tried it for a couple of days without the case, next. "What is that program you showed me with the satellites, it's probably intefering." Take it off. Hard reset the phone again, just don't erase my SD card (with that level of incompetence, I should have brought it to them freshly reset without the card.) After a few more guesses, he finally gave it to the repair person. I had brought my other phone so they could activate it so I could take care of other business and come back, but the guy kept on doing other stuff. I was ready to go full retard on him, but the repair person came out, took me outside with the phone, told me he concluded that even the gps radio at that point in time was not behaving correctly, and that his htc one max had the same issue before he traded it in for a note 3. I get to pick up a new max on Wednesday. Hopefully this one will be ok.
27th January 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #7  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 634
 
1,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Cool, can't you guys contact htc service directly? But I would love a new proper phone instead of repaired one, which might develop other problems later.

Sent from my HTC One max using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th January 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #8  
akastixx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pradeepvizz

Cool, can't you guys contact htc service directly? But I would love a new proper phone instead of repaired one, which might develop other problems later.

Sent from my HTC One max using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

HTC usually only does that if you buy it directly from them. As long as the phone is in the same or better condition than what I brought in (with the problems fixed, and rootable,) I'm good.
30th January 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #9  
akastixx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
The new phone gets a nice GPS lock in my apartment. That hardly happened with any phone. If only it would pick up the LTE better, but I have to fault Sprint and my apartment, not HTC on that one.
The Following User Says Thank You to akastixx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2014, 08:10 AM   |  #10  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 634
 
1,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akastixx

The new phone gets a nice GPS lock in my apartment. That hardly happened with any phone. If only it would pick up the LTE better, but I have to fault Sprint and my apartment, not HTC on that one.

Good to hear rock on!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes