Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Network unlock unsuccessful with code

OP vdiablo69

18th February 2014, 04:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I purchased a network unlock code from a site ive used many times. I put in a different sim in and it prompted for a code. I entered the code it said it was unsuccessful so i tried it again with same outcome. I read about having to use *#7465625# to unlock it so i tried that with no results. I figured if i flashed back to stock maybe those codes would work but that didnt make a difference. Now it no longer prompts me to enter an unlock code but will not register on the network. Ive read that it may be frozen but im not sure how to enter the unfreeze code. Can anyone help me please?
19th February 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 992
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you get any codes other than the sim unlock code? You'll need a complete set of codes to unfreeze the phone asit is probably hard locked at the moment.

What phone do you have (i.e. i747 or i747m)? What stock ROM did you install on the phone?
19th February 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdiablo69

I purchased a network unlock code from a site ive used many times. I put in a different sim in and it prompted for a code. I entered the code it said it was unsuccessful so i tried it again with same outcome. I read about having to use *#7465625# to unlock it so i tried that with no results. I figured if i flashed back to stock maybe those codes would work but that didnt make a difference. Now it no longer prompts me to enter an unlock code but will not register on the network. Ive read that it may be frozen but im not sure how to enter the unfreeze code. Can anyone help me please?

Are you on Android 4.3? If not you just need to flash the 4.1.1 radio to free unlock the phone. By the way, i heard that after 5 failed attempts of inputting the network unlock code your phone will need a master unlock code to unlock.
20th February 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by RA017

Are you on Android 4.3? If not you just need to flash the 4.1.1 radio to free unlock the phone. By the way, i heard that after 5 failed attempts of inputting the network unlock code your phone will need a master unlock code to unlock.

Im on 4.1.1 but would like to use a custom rom will that affect it? Ive read that it may be frozen after 3 unsuccessful attempts but I dont think i entered it 3 times. I do have a defreeze code aswell but how do i enter it?
20th February 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #5  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 992
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Are you on completely stock 4.1.1, including the bootloader? If you are, did you try unlocking the phone using the free method from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2176719 ?
20th February 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Are you on completely stock 4.1.1, including the bootloader? If you are, did you try unlocking the phone using the free method from here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2176719 ?

No i have clockworkmod but its been so long I forget how to uninstall it though Ive figured it would help me unlock it. Ive read that free unlock doesnt work on all custom roms plus I already have the code so i might as well use it
20th February 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Did you get any codes other than the sim unlock code? You'll need a complete set of codes to unfreeze the phone asit is probably hard locked at the moment.

What phone do you have (i.e. i747 or i747m)? What stock ROM did you install on the phone?

I have the i747m with 4.1.1 and clockworkmod. Also I have network, provider, subprovider, defreeze codes.
20th February 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #8  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 992
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Did you try any of these methods: http://www.mobileunlocked.com/samsung-instructions.asp ?
20th February 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Did you try any of these methods

haha yes Ive tried them but those codes do nothing when I dial them in. Only code that works is to get the imei and *#197328640#.
Last edited by vdiablo69; 22nd February 2014 at 03:34 PM.
22nd February 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdiablo69

haha yes Ive tried them but those codes do nothing when I dial them in. Only code that works is to get the imei and *#197328640#.

I recently bought 2 i747M, one comes with 4.1.2 and one comes with 4.3.

For the 4.1.2, I just need to flash back to the 4.1.1 stock radio (the ROM is still 4.1.2), then I just follow the instruction below:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2024514

(You need to be on stock rom in order to have the dialer code working)

For the 4.3, I play it safe and bought an unlock code for it which works on the 1st try.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes