Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

OP dmbfan13

18th February 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 92
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
18th February 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 92
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
18th February 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
18th February 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 92
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
18th February 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
18th February 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 92
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...

Worked perfectly! Thanks again! Not sure why I initially had a problem.
18th February 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 92
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...

What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?
18th February 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?

Mainly status bar icon/clock colors, battery icon style, notification pulldown speed, and advanced power menu... xblast plays nicer with g2 xposed then gravity box does for some reason ... I think its because gravity box has some default stuff it changes when enabled...
18th February 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #10  
schollianmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
thats odd. I updated Xposed framework to the latest, installed the latest xblast and nothing is working for me. as to g2 xposed, most of the options init were greyed out for me and the few I could use didnt do anything. Guess I wil uninstall and try reinstallling again.

Oh if it matters, its on an AT&T Flex...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes