5,595,196 Members 45,153 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Tip us?
 
dmbfan13
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 807
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Default Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
 
canecbr600
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 413
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
 
dmbfan13
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 807
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
 
canecbr600
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 413
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
 
dmbfan13
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 807
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
 
canecbr600
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 413
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
 
dmbfan13
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 807
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
Worked perfectly! Thanks again! Not sure why I initially had a problem.
 
dmbfan13
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 807
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?
 
canecbr600
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 413
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
What kinds of mods are you using xblast for?
Mainly status bar icon/clock colors, battery icon style, notification pulldown speed, and advanced power menu... xblast plays nicer with g2 xposed then gravity box does for some reason ... I think its because gravity box has some default stuff it changes when enabled...
 
schollianmj
Old
#10  
schollianmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 339
Join Date: Feb 2009
thats odd. I updated Xposed framework to the latest, installed the latest xblast and nothing is working for me. as to g2 xposed, most of the options init were greyed out for me and the few I could use didnt do anything. Guess I wil uninstall and try reinstallling again.

Oh if it matters, its on an AT&T Flex...
G Flex on AT&T. Rooted, still waiting for recovery and ROMS... Im a flash whore having withdrawls.

I served in, and support, the US Military. Do you?

"Every night millions of people go to sleep at night and wonder if they made a difference. US Marines don't have that problem." President Ronald Reagan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Lock it Down with Lockdown Pro – XDA Developer TV

Our smartphones are our lives. They store our contacts, emails, … more

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more