Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link

The post Google Announces Plans for Projects Titan, Loon and Link appeared first on … more

Here’s What the HTC One M9 Camera Can Do

more

Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification

The post Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification … more

Intel at MWC 2015: New Chip Branding and Details

more
Post Reply

[Q] how to get connect with proxy internet

OP rohitjaiswal

18th February 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 15
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
is any solution to connect proxy based internet wifi.

windows phone 7 version has an option to setup static ip and get connected.

help me out.
19th February 2014, 12:06 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,813
 
5,917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Proxy setup is basically the same as in WP7: connect to the network, then tap the network name (or press-and-hold, then tap Edit), toggle the proxy option to on, and then enter the proxy server's IP and port number...
21st February 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 15
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Yeah but there is no option to connect a proxy internet.

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,813
 
5,917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
... There is no such *thing* as "a proxy Internet" so please explain exactly what the heck you mean? The WiFi proxy settings allow you to connect your phone to the Internet through a proxy server. What else are you looking for...?
21st February 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 15
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
When i am connecting a proxy based wifi then its not showing me to enter the proxy url and port options.

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app
21st February 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #6  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,813
 
5,917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Is there some reason you can't enter them manually, using the steps I told you above?
22nd February 2014, 10:20 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 15
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
The option not coming up to edit the proxy address of wifi.

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
proxy setting
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes