FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[Q] Lost 3G on 900mhz band after bootloader unlock

52 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Jhonrex, Member on 18th February 2014, 03:02 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm from Venezuela, I have an HTC M7 bought one used internationally released version, here in Venezuela there are three operators, movilnet, digitel and movistar, the phone uses 3g in the 3 operators. A few days ago I start to unlock the bootloader and change the recovery installing ClockworkMod, up here all right, install as I say forums and tutorials, restarting the phone all the same, but when looking for networks I listed 3 operators. Movistar 2G and 3G, 2G and 3G movilnet, DIGITEL 2G and 3G does not appear the digitel ..... got lost, Will unlocking bootloader made ​​me lose 3g? and no apn settings or the network just stopped recognizing the cel 3g digitel which is 900 mhz .... I appreciate your help and solution

NOTE: I commented that I install original RUU of m7 u_l and the phone stay as factory, but the 3g on the 900 mhz it is not taking that could have happened to the equipment, if the grab 3g 3 operators?
 
 
18th February 2014, 03:51 PM |#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,187
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex

I'm from Venezuela, I have an HTC M7 bought one used internationally released version, here in Venezuela there are three operators, movilnet, digitel and movistar, the phone uses 3g in the 3 operators. A few days ago I start to unlock the bootloader and change the recovery installing ClockworkMod, up here all right, install as I say forums and tutorials, restarting the phone all the same, but when looking for networks I listed 3 operators. Movistar 2G and 3G, 2G and 3G movilnet, DIGITEL 2G and 3G does not appear the digitel ..... got lost, Will unlocking bootloader made ​​me lose 3g? and no apn settings or the network just stopped recognizing the cel 3g digitel which is 900 mhz .... I appreciate your help and solution

NOTE: I commented that I install original RUU of m7 u_l and the phone stay as factory, but the 3g on the 900 mhz it is not taking that could have happened to the equipment, if the grab 3g 3 operators?

Fist dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu of your phone. Select ''phone info'' tab and make sure preferred networkd type is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''. Then check if your apn match your operator information. You can delete and create a new apn if needed.
18th February 2014, 08:59 PM |#3  
Jhonrex's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Fist dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu of your phone. Select ''phone info'' tab and make sure preferred networkd type is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''. Then check if your apn match your operator information. You can delete and create a new apn if needed.

I had already tried that, but still does not work me. What else do you recommend I do?
20th February 2014, 04:48 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
let me see
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex

I had already tried that, but still does not work me. What else do you recommend I do?

ok let me see i'm from venezuela too and i haven't that problem, i'm s-off, unlocked bootloader, and hboot 1.55, which one is your HTC ONE version? m7_ul or m7_u? u unlocked ur bootloader with htcdev?, do you flash a custom rom?
Last edited by edulaffont; 20th February 2014 at 04:57 PM. Reason: missing information
25th February 2014, 02:57 AM |#5  
Jhonrex's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edulaffont

ok let me see i'm from venezuela too and i haven't that problem, i'm s-off, unlocked bootloader, and hboot 1.55, which one is your HTC ONE version? m7_ul or m7_u? u unlocked ur bootloader with htcdev?, do you flash a custom rom?

I have the HTC One M7_ul, the bootloader is unlocked (with htc dev) and... Yes... I flash a custom rom
25th February 2014, 03:14 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
m7_ul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhonrex

I have the HTC One M7_ul, the bootloader is unlocked (with htc dev) and... Yes... I flash a custom rom

M7_ul is lte versión most probably is that phone is a at&t unlocked versión trust me i'm sure if u bought thru mercadolibre.com and that versión doesn't support 3g/3.5g digitel band with a custom or a stock ROM will be The same, i buyed The m7_u factory unlocked cuz' that
The Following User Says Thank You to edulaffont For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 10:52 AM |#7  
Jhonrex's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edulaffont

M7_ul is lte versión most probably is that phone is a at&t unlocked versión trust me i'm sure if u bought thru mercadolibre.com and that versión doesn't support 3g/3.5g digitel band with a custom or a stock ROM will be The same, i buyed The m7_u factory unlocked cuz' that

Hi, the phone is m7 ul bought at amazon, 802e, is Lte and worked in 900
4th September 2014, 06:16 PM |#8  
Little Snevil's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Maturin
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Please, help.
Hi everyone, i'm the OP of the post.

i'm waking this old thread because... I didn't solve the problem yet.

Anyone can help me? How the 900 Mhz frequency has lost after unlocking bootloader? Please help guys... it's frustrating can't use a fast internet in the phone. Thanks in advance...
4th September 2014, 06:54 PM |#9  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,187
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Snevil

Hi everyone, i'm the OP of the post.

So why are you using 2 different accounts on xda?

Quote:

14. Create only ONE User Account

You are allowed ONE User Account at XDA-Developers. If you create additional accounts, Moderators will disable them and your original account may also be disabled or infracted.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81

If you are really the OP of this thread, this mean you were using 2 different accounts at the same time for at least 3 months

Little Snevil joined xda Feb 11, 2014
Jhonrex's last posted May 22, 2014
4th September 2014, 07:28 PM |#10  
Little Snevil's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Maturin
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

So why are you using 2 different accounts on xda?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/announcement.php?a=81

If you are really the OP of this thread, this mean you were using 2 different accounts at the same time for at least 3 months

Little Snevil joined xda Feb 11, 2014
Jhonrex's last posted May 22, 2014

Yes, I know, but that account is an account of a friend who did me the favor of posting the problem when I could not. The account is not mine, the case of the problem, yes.
4th September 2014, 07:30 PM |#11  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,187
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Little Snevil

Yes, I know, but that account is an account of a friend who did me the favor of posting the problem when I could not. The account is not mine, the case of the problem, yes.

ok I understand

so you said you lost 3g after unlocking the bootloader and flashing a custom rom? Have you tried to restore the phone back to stock?

can you post the output of "fastboot getvar all" minus your IMEI and SERIALNO please
Last edited by alray; 4th September 2014 at 07:33 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes