5,601,062 Members 48,105 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No Action Drop Down Menu

Tip us?
 
Kingdombuilder
Old
#1  
Kingdombuilder's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 98
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Flint
Default No Action Drop Down Menu

I have a friend here at work that has a Kindle Fire and some how he lost his Action Drop Down Menu that allows him to get to settings and all that. He took it to Bestbuy where he bought it and they were not able to help him. So I suggested to him to root it and then put an Android OS on it. He was telling me with the root directions he found they require him having to access the settings area which he can not do with out the drop down action menu. I told him about XDA and how awesome this site was, so I decided to inquire on his behalf. Does anyone have any suggestions for him?
 
Kingdombuilder
Old
#2  
Kingdombuilder's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 98
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Flint
after plying with it myself i see there is more to this than just the action drop down missing. The whole top bar is not there. The time, wifi indicator, and notification bar is missing. There seems to be the background image of the shelf and all that is not there as well. it is as if there are files missing at first glance at this. Not sure how this can happen but... He says that his daughter uses it for facebook and other social apps, but there is something majorly missing on this one. Just to give an update...
 
sd_shadow
Old
#3  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 948
Posts: 2,684
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota
If signed in a google account on kindle, go to google play store with PC/Mac and install a different launcher.
I it a Fire 1 or 2.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can
Always in motion is the future
 
Kingdombuilder
Old
(Last edited by Kingdombuilder; 5th March 2014 at 02:51 AM.)
#4  
Kingdombuilder's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 98
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Flint
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_shadow View Post
If signed in a google account on kindle, go to google play store with PC/Mac and install a different launcher.
I it a Fire 1 or 2.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
it is currently in my possession for a few hours as I try and figure this out. He just told me that this is a Kindle Fire HD i thought it was just a Kindle Fire. Whenever you try and access anything you get a blank screen. it is on but nothing shows up. In order to get back to the home screen you have shut it down (soft reset) then then turn it back on. this is very weird. however i do have access to the file system when I plug it into my pc.

I try and go to anything the first thing that comes up is that there is no connection. I hit the button for wifi setting then it goes to a blank black screen. in order to get back to the home screen i have to soft reset it again.

I don't even think there is a way to factory reset with out being able to have that drop down menu to access the settings is there?
 
sd_shadow
Old
#5  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 948
Posts: 2,684
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota
Should be a reboot to recovery option when it's booting up, in recovery you can factory reset

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can
Always in motion is the future
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

TasGear: A Tasker Extension for the Samsung Galaxy Gear

With wearable technology taking center stage this year, one can only expect more … more

Intelligently Place Contacts on Your Home Screen with CallWho Widget

There are plenty of ways to get your contacts to show up on your … more

Control TWRP from within Android with TWRP Coordinator

You may recall that back when TWRP2 introduced a couple of years ago, it brought with … more