Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 42,599 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need help please

Tip us?
 
sobri46
Old
(Last edited by sobri46; 19th February 2014 at 11:14 AM.) Reason: edit
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 35
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Need help please

Hi,


I have a samsung s3 sprint 4.3 MK3
it is already rooted and has CWM recovery
i want to change the modem but i make a wrong flash using LG2 Modem
and now my mobile has IMEI and BASEBAND UNKNOWN even the wifi is not working anymore


Please someone help me to fix this problem


thank you
 
goku2778
Old
(Last edited by goku2778; 19th February 2014 at 11:41 AM.)
#2  
goku2778's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 174
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobri46 View Post
Hi,


I have a samsung s3 sprint 4.3 MK3
it is already rooted and has CWM recovery
i want to change the modem but i make a wrong flash using LG2 Modem
and now my mobile has IMEI and BASEBAND UNKNOWN even the wifi is not working anymore


Please someone help me to fix this problem


thank you
try a factory wipe/reset maybe? you'll still be rooted after that...couldn't hurt till someone else may chime in

this is also why you always, always, always make nandroid backups via recovery before doing anything to change your system
 
sobri46
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 35
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by goku2778 View Post
try a factory wipe/reset maybe? you'll still be rooted after that...couldn't hurt till someone else may chime in

this is also why you always, always, always make nandroid backups via recovery before doing anything to change your system



i had flash back to MK3 modem back but no change on imei and baseband
i had make a factory reset but also no change
 
goku2778
Old
(Last edited by goku2778; 19th February 2014 at 03:13 PM.)
#4  
goku2778's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 174
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobri46 View Post
i had flash back to MK3 modem back but no change on imei and baseband
i had make a factory reset but also no change
damn...hopefully someone can help you out before I would say use my 2nd link in my signature and completely reinstall the entire 4.3 operating system and then root all over again...did you attempt while on the stock rom, going to settings>more>system update and then update your prl and profile?

edit...actually, you can try this, 4.3 mk3 stock roms already rooted...see what happens, it has some other stuff too in it that might help you out with your errors:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541900
 
Mr. Struck
Old
#5  
Mr. Struck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 293
Posts: 395
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Longmont, Colorado
PRL and Profile reset-from the dialer on a TW ROM, dial ##72786# it will reset itself after two automatic reboots (don't touch anything while process is occurring).
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mr. Struck For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sobri46
Old
(Last edited by sobri46; 19th February 2014 at 05:29 PM.)
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 35
Join Date: Apr 2013
Do you mean I should flash tw rom first ?
Then call ##72786# and the phone will work fine as before


Can I flash tw rom because my stock rom is 4.3 ?
And I hear that if we have 4.3 rom we cannot downgrade to anyrom
 
Mr. Struck
Old
#7  
Mr. Struck's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 293
Posts: 395
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobri46 View Post
Do you mean I should flash tw rom first ?
Then call ##72786# and the phone will work fine as before


Can I flash tw rom because my stock rom is 4.3 ?
And I hear that if we have 4.3 rom we cannot downgrade to anyrom
Yes, you need to be running any TW based ROM (stock, Wicked Sensations, MOAR, etc.) to run a PRL and Profile reset from your dialer, this function does not work on AOSP based ROM's. Hopefully you have a backup of your stock ROM, otherwise you will need to download one, and be patient because the file size is huge.

As to the second part of your post, stock is TW, and the downgrade rumor is only applicable if you 1) Have the Knox bootloader and 2) try to use Odin to change to a different firmware version that contains a non-Knox bootloader. You can flash any Android version of any ROM that you want when using custom recovery like Philz Touch.
 
CNexus
Old
#8  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 13,560
Posts: 9,035
Join Date: May 2012
Location: /home/cnexus/android

 
DONATE TO ME
Are you on 4.3? If so, no modem lower than MK3 will give you data if you do that
Sign up for the new Copy file storage service with this link and get both of us an extra 5 GB!
Or sign up for Dropbox with this link and we can both grab some extra storage!

 
sobri46
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 35
Join Date: Apr 2013
thank you guys and especially mr struck i already make the phone work again after dial ##72786#

and also i use someone trick that i should take out the battery for an hour after dial the code , so i take it out for a whole day and when i try the phone everything is working normally again.

thank you

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more