Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,865 Members 44,547 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Z1 Compact and 4G

Tip us?
 
bendash
Old
(Last edited by bendash; 22nd February 2014 at 12:09 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default [Q] Z1 Compact and 4G

Hi there,

I have a rooted Z1 Compact (used the UK firmware) on T-Mobile network, and I've just payed for a 4G data plan and also replaced my age-old SIM card with a 4G-capable one.

However, I still cannot register to the 4G network so I only have 3G. Could this be because I'm in Central Europe (Hungary, to be exact) so I should flash the CE ftf because it won't work with the UK one?

Thanks,
Ben
 
louis0815
Old
#2  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 218
Join Date: May 2009
Check your access point settings and make sure you have 4G coverage.
Shouldn't be a matter of UK or CE firmware.

-----
tapatalked with Android
Ready for an adventure? Come on board and find out...
(no sailing experience required - feel free to ask me for details or check out the homepage)

 
bendash
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by louis0815 View Post
Check your access point settings and make sure you have 4G coverage.
Shouldn't be a matter of UK or CE firmware.

-----
tapatalked with Android
I've checked my settings and everything seems to be in order, and I'm in the capital which is covered by T-Mobile.

Interestingly though, I've flashed the CE firmware (without wiping) last weekend and now it seems to register on the 4G network, so it seems that my problem is solved, although I've yet to see the 4G sign when I'm on mobile data.
 
Steven1145
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 46
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: paris
It might be a case of your data plan monthly date not being reached. Here in France, changes to a subscription are in effect once one reaches the day in the month on which the contract was started (if you started your contract on the 5th of the month, then any subsequent changes will be put into effect on that day).
My own Z1c has yet to show a 4g symbol, but my contract renews with the 4g option on the 25th... Wait and see.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
 
Steven1145
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 46
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: paris
So today I'm on the renewal day of my monthly contract, and tadaaaaa ! 4g now showing on the phone.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
 
louis0815
Old
#6  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 218
Join Date: May 2009
This is how it should look like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LTE.jpg
Views:	426
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	2601427  
Ready for an adventure? Come on board and find out...
(no sailing experience required - feel free to ask me for details or check out the homepage)

 
bendash
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by louis0815 View Post
This is how it should look like:
I guess I'll have to wait a bit more.

The whole story is this: I went over my monthly data limit a day or two before I posted this thread, so my net became crazy slow. I thought, might as well look at the mobile data plans again, see if they might have a better option.

Turns out they do have a 4G data plan with 1Gb transfer per month, for just a bit more than what I've paid for my plan before.

So I've switched my plan, and then I realised that my SIM card is probably not capable of 4G because it's basically from the past century.

Now, I have a brand new 4G-capable SIM card, and a 4G data plan that was supposedly activated on the spot, i.e. about a week ago. Still, when I try to connect to the 4G network, this is the message I get:



And it reverts back to the 3G connection.
 
bendash
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaacckk1992 View Post
hi
You need to check your access point setting and it doesn't matter you have UK firmware or
EC firmware and one more thing there should be 4G coverage then you have to register for 4 g service
Unfortunately that seems to be a dead-end as well. As far as I can tell it should be internet.telekom, and it is.
 
bendash
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yeah I probably just have to wait til the original plan expires or something. I'll call them if it's still the same after next week. Thanks for the help and enjoy your device

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

Tags
lte, t-mobile, xperia
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...