Post Reply

[Q] Z1 Compact and 4G

22nd February 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hi there,

I have a rooted Z1 Compact (used the UK firmware) on T-Mobile network, and I've just payed for a 4G data plan and also replaced my age-old SIM card with a 4G-capable one.

However, I still cannot register to the 4G network so I only have 3G. Could this be because I'm in Central Europe (Hungary, to be exact) so I should flash the CE ftf because it won't work with the UK one?

Thanks,
Ben
Last edited by bendash; 22nd February 2014 at 12:09 PM.
23rd February 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #2  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Check your access point settings and make sure you have 4G coverage.
Shouldn't be a matter of UK or CE firmware.

-----
tapatalked with Android
24th February 2014, 08:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by louis0815

Check your access point settings and make sure you have 4G coverage.
Shouldn't be a matter of UK or CE firmware.

-----
tapatalked with Android

I've checked my settings and everything seems to be in order, and I'm in the capital which is covered by T-Mobile.

Interestingly though, I've flashed the CE firmware (without wiping) last weekend and now it seems to register on the 4G network, so it seems that my problem is solved, although I've yet to see the 4G sign when I'm on mobile data.
24th February 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #4  
Member
paris
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
It might be a case of your data plan monthly date not being reached. Here in France, changes to a subscription are in effect once one reaches the day in the month on which the contract was started (if you started your contract on the 5th of the month, then any subsequent changes will be put into effect on that day).
My own Z1c has yet to show a 4g symbol, but my contract renews with the 4g option on the 25th... Wait and see.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
25th February 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #5  
Member
paris
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
So today I'm on the renewal day of my monthly contract, and tadaaaaa ! 4g now showing on the phone.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
26th February 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #6  
louis0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
This is how it should look like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LTE.jpg
Views:	449
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	2601427  
26th February 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by louis0815

This is how it should look like:

I guess I'll have to wait a bit more.

The whole story is this: I went over my monthly data limit a day or two before I posted this thread, so my net became crazy slow. I thought, might as well look at the mobile data plans again, see if they might have a better option.

Turns out they do have a 4G data plan with 1Gb transfer per month, for just a bit more than what I've paid for my plan before.

So I've switched my plan, and then I realised that my SIM card is probably not capable of 4G because it's basically from the past century.

Now, I have a brand new 4G-capable SIM card, and a 4G data plan that was supposedly activated on the spot, i.e. about a week ago. Still, when I try to connect to the 4G network, this is the message I get:



And it reverts back to the 3G connection.
26th February 2014, 09:17 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaacckk1992

hi
You need to check your access point setting and it doesn't matter you have UK firmware or
EC firmware and one more thing there should be 4G coverage then you have to register for 4 g service

Unfortunately that seems to be a dead-end as well. As far as I can tell it should be internet.telekom, and it is.
28th February 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Yeah I probably just have to wait til the original plan expires or something. I'll call them if it's still the same after next week. Thanks for the help and enjoy your device

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lte, t-mobile, xperia
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Compact Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank